1ASSP00573-Volvo S60 S80 V70 Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set

Replaces

Volvo S60 S80 V70 Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set TRQ SBA60278

1ASSP00573

Part Details

  • Set Quantity: 2 Piece

This part replaces:

  • Monroe 39040
  • KYB 553385
  • OE # 30736626-0
  • OE # 30736622
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 16%
List: $73.95 Save: $12.00
Part 1ASSP00573
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: SBA60278
Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Set Quantity:   2 Piece

Our direct fit gas-charged shock absorbers help to restore your vehicle’s handling and ride quality to just like new.

Direct Fit

Fits and functions correctly.  Competitors combine applications to reduce the amount of parts they carry, resulting in: incorrect vehicle height, poor response and an uncomfortable ride.

Rigorously Tested

Made from higher quality materials than the competition. Built to have a longer life in any environment or road conditions.

Matched Parts

Not all shocks and struts are manufactured the same.  Mixing and matching can result in ride quality issues and decrease the life of the parts.

Saves Time & Money

Over buying the parts individually, or having to search different parts that are correct for your vehicle (because we did it for you!)

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Chromium (Hexavalent Compounds), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

  1. step : Preparing the New Shock (0:46)
    • Compress the shock and remove the shipping strap
    • Compress and decompress the shock for a total of three times
  2. step : Removing the Shock (1:45)
    • Lift the secondary trunk panel flooring
    • Remove the sound damper
    • Remove the sound foam from the free shock
    • Loosen the center 18mm nut from the shock
    • Raise and support the vehicle with a jack and jack stands
    • Spray the lower nut with rust penetrant
    • Remove the bolt with a 17mm socket and ratchet
    • Gently pry the shock down with a pry bar
    • Remove the shock
  3. step : Installing the Shock (4:24)
    • Insert the shock into place and center it with a pry bar
    • Tighten the lower 10mm bolt to the shock
    • Lower the vehicle
    • Tighten the upper 19mm bolt
    • Press the foam to the shock
    • Replace the sound damper
    • Replace the secondary trunk panel flooring

Tools needed for replacement:

    Hex Wrenches

  • 5mm Hex Wrench

  • Materials, Fluids, and Supplies

  • Gloves
  • Rust Penetrant

  • Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet
  • 1/2 Inch Breaker Bar

  • Screwdrivers & Related

  • Pry Bar

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 17mm Socket
  • 18mm Socket
  • 19mm Socket
  • 10mm Socket

  • Star Drivers & Sockets

  • T40 Bit


Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
2001-2003Volvo S60 Volvo S60 Front Wheel Drive without Nivomat Self Leveling Suspension Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set
2004-2009Volvo S60 Volvo S60 Front Wheel Drive without Four-C Active Chassis without Nivomat Self Leveling Suspension Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set
1999-2003Volvo S80 Volvo S80 without Nivomat Self Leveling Suspension Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set
2004-2006Volvo S80 Volvo S80 Front Wheel Drive without Four-C Active Chassis without Nivomat Self Leveling Suspension Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set
2001-2003Volvo V70 Volvo V70 Front Wheel Drive without Nivomat Self Leveling Suspension Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set
2004-2007Volvo V70 Volvo V70 Front Wheel Drive without Four-C Active Chassis without Nivomat Self Leveling Suspension Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Gabriel 70040
KYB 553385
KYB Shocks & Struts 553385
Monroe 39040
Monroe Shocks & Struts 39040
Unity Automotive 259340
Volvo 307366250
Volvo 306454620
Volvo 94617290
Volvo 307366240
Volvo 86717220
Volvo 307366210
Volvo 86469740
Volvo 307366220
Volvo 307366230

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
TRQ
Brand #: SBA60278
Product Reviews
4.50/ 5.0 2
2 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1
1
0
0
0
Great service!
September 3, 2018
Appreciated prompt service on my order, and good affordable quality on the products! Thanks!
Rear shocks
May 12, 2019
Fast shipping and delivery. Great price. They work great. Would recommend for every day driving.
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
Hello , I was wondering if these would be able to use for the front or is it just the rear they are used for? Thank you.
November 15, 2018
10
The rear only.
November 15, 2018
10
These are specifically for the rear.... The front has strut assemblies.
November 15, 2018
10
Rear
November 15, 2018
10
Itsee these only for rear. The front uses struts.
November 15, 2018
10
Just the rear for my vehicle. The front has struts and springs which a slightly different.
November 15, 2018
10
Only for the rear.
November 15, 2018
10
These are only listed to fit the rear. They will not work on the front.
November 15, 2018
10
I used this on rear on 2004 S60. Not sure if it fits front.
November 16, 2018
10
Hi, These are rear shocks. The fronts shocks are struts. They are not interchangeable. Ray
November 19, 2018
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET


Volvo S60 S80 V70 Rear Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Shock Absorber Set TRQ SBA60278-1ASSP00573 does not fit your:


Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a vehicle with these options.