1AACS00072-Volvo 850 C70 S70 V70 Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set

Replaces

Volvo 850 C70 S70 V70 Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set TRQ CSA82549

1AACS00072

Part Details

  • Set Quantity: 2 Piece

This part replaces:

  • A1 Cardone 66-9209
  • A1 Cardone 66-9208
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 28%
List: $217.95 Save: $62.00
Part 1AACS00072
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: CSA82549

Frequently bought together

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools
Q&A

Part Details

  • Set Quantity:   2 Piece

CV axles are designed to transmit the power from your vehicle's drivetrain to the wheels while being able to flex and pivot to the demands of the steering and suspension systems.  If your vehicle is making clicking noises at lower speeds or when making turns, it may be time to replace your CV axles with our 100% brand new assemblies.

Note: This is correct for models with or without ABS brakes.  The tone ring can be removed if the original CV axle did not have one and the vehicle did not originally come equipped with ABS brakes.

100% New Components

For quality fit, finish, and easy installation.

Heat Treated

For longer-lasting life and consistent performance under different road conditions.

Precision Machined

And made of brand new components, held to tighter tolerances for better consistency than rebuilt parts.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

  1. step : Remove the wheel (1:30)
    • Loosen the lug nuts with your 19 mm socket and ratchet or a lug wrench.
    • Raise and secure the vehicle.
  2. step : Remove the brakes (2:13)
    • Check out our other videos for more detailed instructions on brakes
  3. step : remove or move the strut out of the way (3:20)
    • Hit the top three nuts and bottom two with penetrating oil
    • Loosen two or remove two of the 13 mm bolts.
    • disconnect the stabilizer link from the strut
    • Use a 17 mm socket to break the stabilizer link nut loose and then use an Allen wrench and a wrench to remove it the rest of the way.
    • Unclip the ABS cable from the strut.
    • Remove the 18 mm bolts at the bottom of the strut.
    • Move the strut to the side.
  4. step : Remove the CV Joint Axle (6:17)
    • Use a hammer and a socket extension to drive out the axle.
    • Unbolt the axle from the transmission using a 12 mm socket and ratchet
    • Pull your axle out of the car.
    • Replace with your new axle.
    • Bolt the new axle into the transmission and torque the cap bolts to 35 ft lbs.
    • Work the axle into the hub.
    • Fit the strut into the steering knuckle and bolt in the 18 mm bolts.
    • Torque the 18 mm bolts to 55 to 60 ft lbs.
    • Tighten the top three nuts to 20 to 22 ft lbs.
  5. step : Reassemble the stabilizer links and brakes (10:25)
    • Tighten together the stabilizer link.
    • Clip the ABS cable back onto the strut.
    • Check out our other videos for more detailed brake assembly instructions.
  6. step : Put the wheel back on. (11:30)
    • Hand tighten the lug nuts
    • Lower the vehicle
    • See your owner’s for torque specs for the hub nut or bolt.
    • Torque the lug nuts in a star pattern to 100 ft lbs.
  7. If you took your brakes apart, pump the brakes a few times to recompress the calipers and carefully road test before driving regularly.

Tools needed for replacement:

    General Tools

  • Floor Jack
  • Jack Stands
  • Hammer

  • Hex Wrenches

  • 7mm Allen Wrench

  • Ratchets & Related

  • Torque Wrench
  • Ratchet
  • 1/2 Inch Breaker Bar

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 11mm Socket
  • 14mm Socket
  • 19mm Socket
  • 17mm Socket
  • 16mm Socket
  • 18mm Socket
  • 15mm Socket
  • 10mm Socket
  • 12mm Socket
  • 13mm Socket

  • Wrenches - Metric

  • 11mm Wrench
  • 15mm Wrench
  • 18mm Wrench
  • 12mm Wrench
  • 17mm Wrench
  • 14mm Wrench
  • 13mm Wrench
  • 16mm Wrench
  • 10mm Wrench
  • 19mm Wrench

Need help? Ask one of our Auto Experts
Need help? Ask one of our Auto Experts
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
Will this fit the xc AWD models?
Kevin C June 7, 2020
Thanks for your inquiry. This part is specific to vehicles with a particular set of options. We will need more information about your vehicle to confirm the fit. The information we will need in order to assist you is your VIN.
Emma F June 7, 2020

Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
1993-1997Volvo 850 Volvo 850 Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set
1998Volvo C70 Volvo C70 Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set
1999Volvo C70 Volvo C70 L5 2.4L Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set
1998Volvo S70 Volvo S70 Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set
1998Volvo V70 Volvo V70 GLT Front Wheel Drive Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set
1998Volvo V70 Volvo V70 T5 Front Wheel Drive Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set
1998Volvo V70 Volvo V70 Base Model Front Wheel Drive Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Cardone New 66-9208
Cardone New 66-9209
Cardone Select 66-9209
Cardone Select 66-9208
GSP NCV73503
GSP NCV73504
Volvo 5003846
Volvo 50038454
Volvo 8601462
Volvo 86011020
Volvo 86011012
Volvo 86014628
Volvo 8601096
Volvo 5003844
Volvo 8111308
Volvo 5003845
Volvo 8601101
Volvo 86010964
Volvo 8601103
Volvo 50038447
Volvo 5003847
Volvo 9122567
Volvo 50038462
Volvo 91229195
Volvo 50038470
Volvo 8601099
Volvo 9122570
Volvo 9122921
Volvo 86010998
Volvo 86011038
Volvo 91225680
Volvo 91229203
Volvo 91229229
Volvo 9122919
Volvo 9122920
Volvo 8601097
Volvo 8601102
Volvo 91225672
Volvo 8601100
Volvo 9122568
Volvo 9122569
Volvo 86014620
Volvo 86010972
Volvo 9122922
Volvo 8601098
Volvo 86011004

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
TRQ
Brand #: CSA82549
Product Reviews
5.00/ 5.0
2 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
2
0
0
0
0
Volvo cv shafts and hubs
Great stuff, Easy button mode. The shafts and hubs looked and function as good if not better than oem
March 2, 2017
Volvo axles fit perfectly
These axles fit perfectly and came with new axle nuts. Great value as well!!
December 27, 2018
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET


Volvo 850 C70 S70 V70 Front Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece CV Axle Shaft Set TRQ CSA82549-1AACS00072 does not fit your:


Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a vehicle with these options.