Replaces

GMC Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set DIY Solutions

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools
Q&A

Part Details

  • Quantity:   8 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Parking Lights
      (2) Upper Corner Lights
      (2) Lower Corner Lights
      (2) Headlights

Specifications:

  • Brand New Lighting Kit
  • Comes as an 8 Piece Kit
    • Fits LH (Driver Side) & RH (Passenger Side)
  • Direct replacement
  • Built to strict quality control standards

Your DIY Solution—Complete Repair in One Purchase

Do you need an assortment of parts to complete a repair? Stop searching for parts individually and complete your repair in a single purchase with a customized kit or set from DIY Solutions.

High-Quality Parts From Trusted Brands

Parts in DIY Solutions' kits and sets are selected from the best automotive brands and include hard-to-find and even obsolete parts you may need for your vehicle.

Guaranteed Fit

DIY Solutions ensures its selected parts are quality-tested to guarantee fit and function.

Direct Fit Replacement

Direct fit replacement for OEM assembly

Trouble-free Installation

Uses same wiring as original assembly.  No cutting or splicing required.

DOT and SAE Compliant

Meets federal regulations for on-road use

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Lead and Lead Compounds, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge.

Bulb Note:

These lights do not include bulbs.  If you happen to receive a product with bulbs, the bulbs are for testing and not covered under our warranty.  Our warranty applies to the light assembly only.

  1. step : Replacing the bulbs (0:46)
    • Remove the two 5mm bolts and remove the headlight.
    • Replace the bulbs.
  2. step : Removing the headlight assembly (1:12)
    • Remove the 4 phillips screws to remove the parking lights.
    • Remove the parking lights.
    • Remove the ten screws behind the parking lights and around the grill.
    • Remove the grill and set aside.
    • Unbolt the headlight assembly.
    • Remove and unplug the headlight assembly.
  3. step : Installing the headlight (3:20)
    • Put the bulbs back in and plug them in.
    • DO NOT TOUCH the bulbs- the oil from your fingers will burn into the light and foul your bulb.
    • Clip the wiring back to the headlight.
    • Bolt it back in using your socket and wrench.
    • Reassemble your grill and bolt it back in.
    • Replace your parking lights.
    • Bolt the last bolts back in.

Tools needed for replacement:

    Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet

  • Screwdrivers & Related

  • Phillips Head Screwdriver

  • Sockets - Metric

  • Complete Metric Socket Set

Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
what replacement bulbs are for the parking lens ?
David B January 26, 2018
Go to your parts store . Napa whoever, they are cheap no sense in ordering them. They will guide you easily
Rod H January 26, 2018
Do the bulbs come with these light assemblies?
Tracey T June 24, 2019
These lights do not include bulbs. If you happen to receive a product with bulbs, the bulbs are for testing and not covered under our warranty. Our warranty applies to the light assembly only.
Andra M June 25, 2019
Did with mine
Wesley H June 25, 2019
Yes they do!
Phillip G June 26, 2019
No I dont think so, its been awhile so i may be wrong, but Im pretty sure it didnt
Robert S June 26, 2019

Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
1994-1999GMC C1500 Truck GMC C1500 Truck Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-2000GMC C2500 Truck GMC C2500 Truck Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-2001GMC C3500 Truck GMC C3500 Truck Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994GMC Jimmy Full Size GMC Jimmy Full Size Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-1999GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-2000GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-2000GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-1999GMC Suburban C1500 GMC Suburban C1500 Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-1999GMC Suburban C2500 GMC Suburban C2500 Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-1999GMC Suburban K1500 GMC Suburban K1500 Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1994-1999GMC Suburban K2500 GMC Suburban K2500 Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1995-1998GMC Yukon GMC Yukon Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set
1999GMC Yukon GMC Yukon (excluding Denali Models) Lighting Kit 8 Piece Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chevrolet 5976838
Chevrolet 15034930
Chevrolet 15034929
Chevrolet 5976837
DIY Solutions LHT04888
DIY Solutions LHT05210
DIY Solutions LHT04889
GMC 5977739
GMC 5976838
GMC 5977464
GMC 15034930
GMC 5977740
GMC 15034929
GMC 5976837
GMC 5977463
Partslink GM2503101
Partslink GM2551148
Partslink GM2502101
Partslink GM2521128
Partslink GM2550148
Partslink GM2550145
Partslink GM2520128
Partslink GM2551145

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

Part 1ALHT00045

Out of Stock

DIY Solutions
Brand #: LHT08810