1ASFK01856-Front Sway Bar Link Pair

Replaces

1985 Ford Mustang Front Sway Bar Link Pair

1ASFK01856-1025565-1985
Guaranteed to fit: 1985 Ford Mustang

Fit Details

  • Front or Rear Location: Front

Part Details

  • Quantity: Pair

This part replaces:

  • Moog K80631
  • DIY Solutions SUS01892
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 8%
List: $37.95 Save: $3.00
Part 1ASFK01856
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

DIY Solutions
Brand #: SUS01892

Frequently bought together

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools
Q&A

Part Details

  • Quantity:   Pair

Specifications:

  • Comes as a PAIR
    • Fits both LH (Driver Side) & RH (Passenger Side) FRONT
  • Includes:
    • (2) - Links (Bolts)
    • (2) - Sleeves
    • (8) - Rubber Bushings
  • Direct replacements
  • Built to strict quality control standards

 

Your DIY Solution—Complete Repair in One Purchase

Do you need an assortment of parts to complete a repair? Stop searching for parts individually and complete your repair in a single purchase with a customized kit or set from DIY Solutions.

High-Quality Parts From Trusted Brands

Parts in DIY Solutions' kits and sets are selected from the best automotive brands and include hard-to-find and even obsolete parts you may need for your vehicle.

Guaranteed Fit

DIY Solutions ensures its selected parts are quality-tested to guarantee fit and function.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

  1. step : Removing the Wheel (0:44)
    • Remove the hub cap by loosening the lug nuts
    • Remove the lug nuts and tire
  2. step : Removing the Stabilizer Link (1:09)
    • Using locking pliers to clip onto the top of the stabilizer link
    • Then remove 14mm bolt from bottom of the stabilizer link
    • Remove the stabilizer link with a hammer or reciprocating saw
  3. step : Replacing the Stabilizer Link (2:07)
    • Put the stabilizer piece back into place
    • Use four washers, four grommets, and a tube
    • Use a jack stand to help push it through till it appears through the top
    • Tighten the 14mm bolt on the stabilizer link
  4. step : Replacing the Wheel (3:33)
    • Put the tire in place
    • Replace and tighten each lug nut
    • Torque each lug nut in a crossing pattern to 100 ft/lbs
    • Torque the center hub nut to 160 ft/lbs
    • Replace the hub cap and tighten the lug nut caps

Tools needed for replacement:

    General Tools

  • Reciprocating Saw
  • Jack Stands
  • Hammer

  • Pliers, Cutters & misc Wrenches

  • Vise Grip Pliers

  • Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet
  • Torque Wrench

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 22mm Socket
  • 14mm Socket

Need help? Ask one of our Auto Experts
Need help? Ask one of our Auto Experts
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
how long are these sway bar links?
Jeff C November 30, 2017
About 6" or so
Ray H November 30, 2017
Great
Harold O December 1, 2017
Bolt is longer than original makes for easy instalation
A.t. N April 7, 2018
I have a I believe 4-6� lift, would this fit?
Ed R July 8, 2020
Thank you for your inquiry. The parts we offer for sale are designed to fit and function properly on vehicles that are at OEM specifications. As your vehicle is lifted we are not able to guarantee the fitment or functionality, nor provide the warranty if this part is purchased from us. Please let us know if you have any further questions.
Anthony C July 8, 2020

Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2006Cadillac Escalade ESV Cadillac Escalade ESV Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade EXT Cadillac Escalade EXT Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 2500 Chevrolet Avalanche 2500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2014Chevrolet Express 1500 Van Chevrolet Express 1500 Van Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2018Chevrolet Express 2500 Van Chevrolet Express 2500 Van Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2018Chevrolet Express 3500 Van Chevrolet Express 3500 Van Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1988-1999Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1988-2000Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1988-2000Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1999-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2005-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1999-2004Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2018Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2006Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007-2018Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2000-2006Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2013Chevrolet Suburban 2500 Chevrolet Suburban 2500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1995-1999Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe 4 Wheel Drive Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe (without Z71 Package) Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe V8 5.7L 4 Wheel Drive Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2006Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1978-1982Ford Fairmont Ford Fairmont Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1981-1982Ford Granada Ford Granada Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1984-1986Ford LTD Ford LTD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1979-1993Ford Mustang Ford Mustang Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1987-1988Ford Thunderbird Ford Thunderbird Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1988-1999GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1988-2000GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1988-2000GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2014GMC Savana 1500 Van GMC Savana 1500 Van Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2018GMC Savana 2500 Van GMC Savana 2500 Van Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2018GMC Savana 3500 Van GMC Savana 3500 Van Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1999-2006GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007GMC Sierra 1500 Classic GMC Sierra 1500 Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2003GMC Sierra 1500 HD GMC Sierra 1500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2005-2006GMC Sierra 1500 HD GMC Sierra 1500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007GMC Sierra 1500 HD Classic GMC Sierra 1500 HD Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1999-2004GMC Sierra 2500 GMC Sierra 2500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2018GMC Sierra 2500 HD GMC Sierra 2500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007GMC Sierra 2500 HD Classic GMC Sierra 2500 HD Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2006GMC Sierra 3500 GMC Sierra 3500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007GMC Sierra 3500 Classic GMC Sierra 3500 Classic Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2007-2018GMC Sierra 3500 HD GMC Sierra 3500 HD Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLE Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLT Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2006GMC Yukon GMC Yukon Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2000-2006GMC Yukon XL 1500 GMC Yukon XL 1500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2001-2013GMC Yukon XL 2500 GMC Yukon XL 2500 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
2003-2009Hummer H2 Hummer H2 Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1979-1986Mercury Capri Mercury Capri Front Sway Bar Link Pair
1980-1988Mercury Cougar Mercury Cougar Front Sway Bar Link Pair

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
DIY Solutions SUS01892
DIY Solutions SUS06880
General Motors 10385580
General Motors 15167767
General Motors 12542993
General Motors 15835052
General Motors 12546193
General Motors 15840266
General Motors 15070821
MOOG K80631
MOOG Chassis Products K80631

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
DIY Solutions
Brand #: SUS01892
Product Reviews
4.93/ 5.0
15 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
14
1
0
0
0
Much easier to install than initially thought.
Old ones took a little to get out only because of the age and rust. Right side went in very easily, left side gave me a little problem. I had to manually jack up the sway bar about 1.5" to get the rod underneath it. I am not a mechanic, I have decent tools and it took me about 5 mins to figure a very "rigged" quick solution. The absolute only reason why I did not give 5 stars is because of the color of the parts. It needed to be black. Anyone can very easily see the brand new brassy colored part from the front of the hummer. That was my only issue; asthetics. The video was very heldpful.
January 26, 2017
Much Needed
Since my end links were trash this product was much needed for my truck. Very easy to install and love the lock nut. Makes tightening and staying secure much better!
March 5, 2017
Great parts overall
These parts appear almost identical to stock links. The only difference is the top mount, which is actually a nut on these, the stock ones are just set washers which required channel locks to remove.
August 28, 2017
Easy to install and work as advertised
The links went on easily and appear to be just as solid as the originals. They’ll come off more easily if I ever need to replace them, since they have an actual hex nut instead of that proprietary disk fitting at the top. The price was great...half the local auto parts store price.
January 15, 2018
stablizer link
1aauto has quality parts ive been using there parts for a while now always fit always last is my go to auto parts online store. parts delivered fast also
April 7, 2018
Great fit
Perfect fit, truck handles better then before. I will always order from 1A auto from now on. All parts I order fit corre8
September 12, 2018
Came in a day early
Quick service, got the right part, would buy here again
October 21, 2018
Fit like factory
Old ones were bent and rusty had to cut them out. New ones were direct replacements and much easier to install than trying to get the old ones off clean them up and put them back in. Thanks 1aauto for such great quality parts at a great savings.
December 7, 2018
1asfko1856. Sway bar link
This fit as original part. Would recommend
March 30, 2019
13mm top nut
This one uses a 13mm top nut, the factory uses an allen, but you can also use a 2" crescent around the top washer (the allen, washer, and top bolt are all the same piece).
March 31, 2019
Chevy Sway bars
Perfect fit! Relatively easy to install, no issues. Suspension rides better now.
June 18, 2019
Fantastic.
Very satisfying to have these links!
January 9, 2020
Excellent product
Loved this product
March 14, 2020
sway bar pins 2006 Silverado
Pins are an exact fit thanks...
May 3, 2020
Part
The right part at the right price. Fast shipping. Thank you for sending out the how to do the repair video.
August 2, 2020
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Ford is a registered trademark of Ford Motor Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Ford or Ford Motor Company. See all trademarks.

Front Sway Bar Link Pair DIY Solutions-1ASFK01856 does not fit your:


Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 1985 Ford Mustang with these options.