Replaces

Chevrolet Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools
Product Reviews
Q&A

Part Details

  • Quantity:   9 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Upper Corner Lights
      (2) Parking Lights
      (2) Lower Corner Lights
      (1) Chrome Grille
      (2) Headlights

Direct Fit Replacement

Direct fit replacement for OEM assembly

Trouble-free Installation

Uses same wiring as original assembly.  No cutting or splicing required.

DOT and SAE Compliant

Meets federal regulations for on-road use

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Lead and Lead Compounds, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge.

Bulb Note:

These lights do not include bulbs.  If you happen to receive a product with bulbs, the bulbs are for testing and not covered under our warranty.  Our warranty applies to the light assembly only.

  1. step : Removing the Side Marker Light (0:36)
    • Remove the four Phillips screws from the parking light bracket
    • Twist the bulb socket counterclockwise out of the light and side marker light
    • Repeat the process on the other side
  2. step : Removing the Grille (1:17)
    • Remove the 7mm bolts from the top of the grille
    • Remove the 7mm bolt from the center of the grille
    • Lift on the tab where the parking light was and pull the grille forward
    • Push the tab in the center with a flat blade screwdriver
    • Remove the grille
  3. step : Removing the Headlight (2:20)
    • Remove the four 10mm bolts from the headlight bracket
    • Pull the headlight out
    • Disconnect the headlight wiring harness
  4. step : Servicing the Bulbs (2:42)
    • Twist the bulb socket counterclockwise out of the light
    • Pull the bulb off of the socket
    • Push on the new bulb
    • Twist the bulb clockwise into the light
  5. step : Installing the New Headlight (3:07)
    • Reconnect the wiring harness to the headlight
    • Line up the bolt holes on the headlight bracket to the bolt holes on the vehicle
    • Replace the 10mm bolts into the headlight bracket
  6. step : Installing the Grille (3:29)
    • Align the grille and pull the parking light sockets through
    • Align the tabs on the grille and push them in until they lock
    • Replace the five 7mm bolts on the top and center of the grille
  7. step : Installing the Side Marker Light (4:17)
    • Insert the side marker light into place
    • Twist the bulbs clockwise into the light
    • Line up the bolt holes on the side marker light bracket to the bolt holes on the vehicle
    • Replace the four Phillips screws into the parking light bracket
    • Repeat the process for the other side

Tools needed for replacement:

    Ratchets & Related

  • Socket Extensions
  • Ratchet

  • Screwdrivers & Related

  • Phillips Head Screwdriver

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 7mm Socket
  • 10mm Socket

4.00/ 5.0
1review
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
0
1
0
0
0
Overall happy with my experience
I ordered a new Grill and headlights for my truck. Everything except for the headlights and headlight assembly showed up in a reasonable amount of time. I called and had them resend the headlights which they did right away. Everything except one of the side lights fit perfectly. My only comment is that it should have included all of the parts like nuts and washers to put it all together I had to get those few trivial things from my local GM dealer. Shipping costs were pretty steep for this product as well. Overall I am satisfied with what I got.
September 23, 2019
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
? will this 92 chevy suburban grill fit a 92 gmc suburban k2500 ?
M I March 29, 2018
This part is not listed to fit your vehicle. We may have a part that is listed to fit! Please search our site using your vehicle info and then choose the appropriate category. All the parts we carry are guaranteed to fit the vehicle they are listed for. Thank you!
Adam G March 29, 2018
will this 93 chevy suburban k2500 grill fit a 92 gmc k2500 suburban ?
M I March 29, 2018
There are usually small differences in the Chevy and GMC front end parts that will cause these items to not mount correctly on your vehicle. Thank you!
Adam G March 29, 2018

Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
1992-1993Chevrolet Blazer Full Size Chevrolet Blazer Full Size with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1990-1993Chevrolet C1500 Truck Chevrolet C1500 Truck with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1990-1993Chevrolet C2500 Truck Chevrolet C2500 Truck with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1990-1993Chevrolet C3500 Truck Chevrolet C3500 Truck with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1990-1993Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1990-1993Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1990-1993Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1992-1993Chevrolet Suburban C1500 Chevrolet Suburban C1500 with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1992-1993Chevrolet Suburban C2500 Chevrolet Suburban C2500 with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1992-1993Chevrolet Suburban K1500 Chevrolet Suburban K1500 with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set
1992-1993Chevrolet Suburban K2500 Chevrolet Suburban K2500 with Composite Headlights Lighting Kit 9 Piece Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chevrolet 5975196
Chevrolet 5975197
Chevrolet 15034929
Chevrolet 5975198
Chevrolet 5975424
Chevrolet 5975195
Chevrolet 5975423
Chevrolet 15034930
DIY Solutions LHT00008
DIY Solutions LHT04855
DIY Solutions GRI00172
DIY Solutions LHT04448
DIY Solutions LHT04449
DIY Solutions LHT04752
DIY Solutions LHT04856
DIY Solutions LHT04753
GMC 15034930
GMC 5975424
GMC 5975423
GMC 15034929
Partslink GM2550105
Partslink GM2556102
Partslink GM2551105
Partslink GM2557102
Partslink GM2520108
Partslink GM2521108
Partslink GM2503101
Partslink GM2502101

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

Part 1ABGK00095

Out of Stock

DIY Solutions
Brand #: LHT00008