1ALHP00356-Chevrolet Malibu Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Headlight Set

Replaces

2006 Chevrolet Malibu Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Headlight Set

1ALHP00356-465599-2006
Guaranteed to fit: 2006 Chevrolet Malibu

Fit Details

  • Side Location: Driver & Passenger Side

Part Details

  • Set Quantity: 2 Piece
  • Kit Includes: (2) Headlights

This part replaces:

  • Partslink GM2502235
  • Hollander 114-00780L
  • Hollander 114-00779R
  • Partslink GM2503235
  • TYC 20-6494-00-1
  • TYC 20-6493-00-1
  • DEPO 335-1130L-AF
  • DEPO 335-1130R-AF
  • OE # 15287023
  • OE # 15851373
  • OE # 15207723
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 42%
List: $178.95 Save: $75.00
Part 1ALHP00356
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

DIY Solutions
Brand #: LHT03270

Frequently bought together

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Set Quantity:   2 Piece
  • Kit Includes:   (2) Headlights

Complete Repair in One Purchase - Stop searching for parts individually and complete your repair with a single purchase of a customized kit or set from DIY Solutions.

High-Quality Parts from Trusted Brands - DIY Solutions' kits and sets are selected from the best automotive brands and include hard-to-find and even obsolete parts you may need for your vehicle.

Guaranteed Fit - DIY Solutions ensures its selected parts are quality-tested to guarantee fit and function.

Features and Benefits
  • Direct Fit - No vehicle or wiring modification necessary
  • DOT, SAE, and FMVSS Compliant - Meets on-road use regulations
  • Matching set for a restored look

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Chromium (Hexavalent Compounds), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

Bulb Note:

These lights do not include bulbs.  If you happen to receive a product with bulbs, the bulbs are for testing and not covered under our warranty.  Our warranty applies to the light assembly only.

  1. step : Handling the Bulbs (0:52)
    • Note: DO NOT TOUCH the bulbs- the oil from your fingers will burn into the light and foul your bulb.
    • Clean with rubbing alcohol and a soft cloth if the bulbs do get touched.
  2. step : Remove the Head light assembly (0:52)
    • Pop the hood and secure it.
    • Remove the two 10 mm bolts at the top of the head light assembly.
    • Lift the light up and out.
    • Unplug the head light assembly from the harness.
    • To change the bulbs, twist off the plastic cover to access them.
    • Remove the harness clip from the old headlight assembly if you are replacing it.
  3. step : Install the new head light assembly (2:40)
    • Transfer the harness clip to the new head light assembly
    • Plug the head light assembly into the harness.
    • Position the head light assembly in place and bolt in the two 10 mm bolts with your socket and ratchet.
    • Close the hood and enjoy your new 1A Auto headlights.

Tools needed for replacement:

    Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 10mm Socket


Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
2004-2007Chevrolet Malibu Chevrolet Malibu Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Headlight Set
2008Chevrolet Malibu Chevrolet Malibu Classic LT Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Headlight Set
2008Chevrolet Malibu Chevrolet Malibu Classic LS Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Headlight Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chevrolet 15851372
Chevrolet 15851373
Chevrolet 15207724
Chevrolet 15287024
Chevrolet 15287023
Chevrolet 15207723
DIY Solutions LHT03270
DIY Solutions LHT03033
DIY Solutions LHT03032
Hollander 114-00780L
Hollander 114-00779R
Maxzone 335-1130R-AF
Maxzone 335-1130L-AF
Partslink GM2503235
Partslink GM2502235
TYC 20-6493-00-1
TYC 20-6494-00-1

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
DIY Solutions
Brand #: LHT03270
Product Reviews
4.62/ 5.0 52
52 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
39
9
2
1
1
Great product and price
January 22, 2017
Product and price was great delivery was fast customer service during ordering was awesome
Malibu Head lights
January 22, 2017
Excellent. Easy to change, and much brighter than the original lights.
February 14, 2017
Great product. Got it right the first time and very quick delivery. I highly recommend the product and the 1A Auto for great parts and service. Thank you so much.
fast
February 15, 2017
very fast shipping and good product-- will do business with this vendor again
February 21, 2017
I would recommend the lights it was easy to put in and they had the bulbs in them. In and on the road in 15 minutes.
Headlights & Taillights
February 21, 2017
I recently purchased head light assemblies and taillight assemblies for my 2006 Chevrolet, I couldn't be more pleased with the products, They look great on the car and more importantly my wife is pleased with her lights being fixed. I would definitely recommend purchasing future car items from them,
Super Bright
February 28, 2017
One of my bulbs on my last headlight set had melted (original lights), so I needed to get a replacement. These were cheaper than any other place online or at my local auto stores. They were also super easy to install.
Head Light Ordered
March 2, 2017
Everything was good, fast delivery and parts fit perfect. Thanks
Nice headlights...with few concerns
March 12, 2017
They are nice headlights. When installed they sit a little higher on my car. So when the hood is down they sit up a little so it's not a smooth transition from hood to headlight. I had the headlights installed for 2 days and the bulb burned out. It was a brand new bulb and I never even opened that area so I can't figure out how the bulb burned out so quickly.
Headlight pair. Malibu maxx
March 15, 2017
Lights shipped fast. Went in and fit good. Looked very nice. Only thing I didn't like. Got moisture inside one of the lights. Hopefully won't be a problem
Chevy Malibu Malibu Maxx Headlight Pair
March 16, 2017
Ordering was easy, very quick delivery and parts fit perfect. This was not my first purchase from 1A AUTO. Thanks Chuck
05 Malibu headlights
March 19, 2017
Perfect fit and work great, a small adjustment to lower beams and all is well.
Great Customer Service!
June 26, 2017
Received the headlights very quickly but had a flaw with one of them. 1A Auto sent another replacement very quick, excellent customer service!
1ALHP00356-Chevy Malibu Malibu Maxx Headlight Pair
August 12, 2017
THANK YOU !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! PERFECT SERVICE, BEYOND BELIEF EVRYTHINK PERFECT.NO FOG,NOWATTER,....THANK YOU,THANKYOU VERY MUCH,.NOT 5 GOLD STARS BUT PLATYNIUM 5 STARS, THANK YOU AGAIN VERY MUCH,,RICHARD
Highly recommend
August 17, 2017
Bought headlights for a 2007 Chevy Malibu. Perfect fit and finish. Great product
The Best Online Auto Shopping Ever.
August 21, 2017
I tried 1AAuto for the first time ever based on the reviews I have read searching for a pair of headlights for my 2005 Chevy Malibu. Ordering on line was very easy and getting the right parts was accurate and fast. The delivery was fast and I was very pleased with the way things were safely packaged. The customer service was of something you don't see with a lot of business today and that is outstanding with a 5 star rating. The headlights fit perfect and installed very easily. This is a company I trust to stand behind their products and, I will definitely be doing more business with 1AAuto.
Excellent
September 12, 2017
Just one word, Excellent. The product, communications, fast shipping and low price. Can't be beat. Thanks, A+
Great Price
September 14, 2017
Great price, great look, and super fast shipping :)
Perfect Fit
September 18, 2017
The headlight pair arrived quickly. Bulbs were included even though the description said they would not be. That was nice. They fit perfectly and now we can see again.
I can see
October 4, 2017
Headlights came promptly and with the help of your how to install video they were in place and working fine within 20 minutes. I will be in touch for my next auto needs.
Great upgrade!
October 10, 2017
Great product. Easy install. It shipped with all the bulbs so an incredible value. Took me about seven minutes to install and another three to adjust the beam once it got dark. I cannot think of a better, cheaper, faster way to improve the look of an older car than these replacement headlights. Also improves safety with super bright illumination! I am very pleased with this purchase from 1AAuto!
Chevy Malibu Headlight Pair
October 26, 2017
I was VERY impressed with the speed of delivery, the care in packaging, and the excellent quality of the headlight assemblies. The came complete with bulbs. Just plug them in, bolt the down, and they look great!
06 headlights
November 3, 2017
Really nice, but after a few days I did notice some patches of moisture inside both of them. Got me to thinking about how sealed they really are. They do work and look better then the others, just wondering for how long.
Headlights worth the money
November 10, 2017
These lights make all the difference in driving. I can finally see the road as one should. I knew these new lights would make a difference, but this is more than I expected. Also, the beauty of these lights aren't bad either. they also came with the bulbs, sweet. I would recommend these lights to my friends !
Headlight lenses are not sealed
November 11, 2017
We installed these headlight assemblies on a 2004 Chevy Malibu MAXX and discovered after the first rain that the lenses were not sealed. Water was inside the headlight lenses. We had to remove the headlight assemblies, seal with silicone, then reinstall.
November 21, 2017
Ordering was easy, delivery was faster than expected, merchandise was intact, fit perfectly and took less than 35 minutes --- very satisfied --- will use again as needed
Great product, excellent company.
December 4, 2017
Headlights were delivered quickly. Upon opening and inspecting them they looked great, very sharp and to my surprise included all the bulbs. However I did notice that the driver's side assembly was defected. But that was resolved with a quick phone call and 3 days later a new assembly arrived.
Chevrolet Malibu headlight assembly.
December 18, 2017
Just installed, factory fresh.100% satisfaction thank you.
Headlights
December 20, 2017
Easy install. Came with bulbs. Look great. Ordered one day, arrived the next. Super lights and a great value with lightning fast shipping. How they hold up only time will tell but so far very happy with them.
Malibu Headlights
December 22, 2017
Headlights arrived very quickly. Boxes arrived great shape. Arrived with ALL of the bulbs!!! Passenger side light went in without a hitch. Driver side I had to cut off the tab that goes thru the hole in the fender. Not that big a deal though. Driver side turn signal did not work at first, it just stayed lit. I uninstalled the headlight and tried a different bulb, no luck. I looked in the bulb socket and the connectors were bent to one side and touching. I took a small screwdriver and moved the sides apart so the bulb would slide in between them. It worked, They look great on my daughters car and the difference is amazing compared to the old faded lights.
2007 Chevy Malibu Headlight Pair
January 5, 2018
The Headlights arrived in the as advertised pristine condition. Except for a small mismatch in bodylines, on the right side only, they fit Beautifully. I didn't really realize how dim the original headlights had become until I put the new ones in. What a Difference!!!
Nice fit
January 13, 2018
These were packaged well and arrived undamaged. Took about 5 minutes to install each headlight assembly. They seem to fit nicely. Came with all bulbs pre-installed. Gave a 4 star since I don't know how long it will take for the lenses to fog...like the old ones. Good value overall.
Replacement headlight
January 15, 2018
I never thought they would be that easy to replace. I waitied all those years trying to polish my discolored lights. Thank you
headlight assy
February 4, 2018
good fit fast shipping price was good would order again
Great
February 14, 2018
Everything was just as promised. Went in like a snap. Sorry I waited so long.
Good Product
February 19, 2018
I had my mechanic install the assemblies for me while the car was in the shop for its annual state inspection, and he was surprised at the quality of them considering that the shop usually only buys from NAPA. On my side of things I must say that this is the first time I have had nonfogged assemblies on a car and WOW does it make a difference. Since my car is getting on in years and I didnt want to spend much on parts 1A will become my go to parts supplier.
1 of Many Items
May 14, 2018
One of the best and quickest if you ask me. Also very high quality selections and fast shipping, Easy on your wallet!!!
ease to install, good parts
May 31, 2018
Take 10 minutes to install, the light is very bright, love it
Will order from again
July 5, 2018
Part fit perfect. Arrived the next day, was impressed with that. Part new and as described and packaged very well. Will definitely order from again.
Perfect!
July 11, 2018
My ‘97 Malibu had some foggy headlights even after restoring them. I didn’t feel like going through the process again just to have them start fogging again. I saw an ad on YouTube and checked the site out. I couldn’t get these headlights any less expensive anywhere else. They fit perfectly! I’ll search out A1 Auto again!
New headlights fit well and look great
August 20, 2018
Received the headlight assemblies and swapped them out. The fit was good and they were a tremendous improvement over the old ones with 147,000 miles.
Great quality and appearance, but uneven pattern
October 9, 2018
The appearance is great, replacing the existing 14 years old headlight assembly. Direct fit, no issues. However, the low beam pattern is not even as the original ones, thus one star taken.
November 21, 2018
Really like the new headlights. My neighbors have commented on them. I gave one your phone number for he plans to change his. They were easy to change!
Headlights
December 14, 2018
Like the headlights, for an aftermarket product very good quality
Headlamps
January 2, 2019
Ordered a pair of headlamps, 1st pair leaked water inside, 2nd pair the left one was good passenger side leaked like crazy, after 5 headlamps had 2 that were good. Then the shield over the low beam broke off and laid inside assembly. These lights are junk, Chinese garbage. Company was fair in sending replacements but now I have to and in the defective one and pay to keep extended warranty. Gotta pay because this stuff is garbage????
May 1, 2019
DELIVERED ON TIME LIGHTS WERE LIKE NEW
October 2, 2019
Was the right head light pair ,for the car . New and i couldn't beat the price. And the bulbs came with the lights. Great services.
Very pleased
November 17, 2019
Purchased another brads set of headlights about 4 year's ago was very disappointed with them was hesitant to order anymore after that saw your product and decided I've give them a try after installing them was extremely pleased I believe there brighter than what came on the car originally
Modification May Be Needed
December 29, 2019
Had to cut headlight adjustment screws about 1/4" on both sides, which still cut it close, because they hit upper radiator support and no room to adjust lights up without screw hitting radiator support and putting extreme pressure on adjusting screw and plastic mechanism which can easily break if not careful. Still functioned fine and gave clearer vision at night.
February 13, 2020
was wrong parts
Good product for great price
April 2, 2020
Simple installation. Everything is pre wired so it's just plug and play. They also came with bulbs.
Great lights
September 20, 2020
Fixed perfect.
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
Are the bulbs included?
February 11, 2016
10
Bulbs may be installed but are not covered under the lamp warranty. These are normally test bulbs and should be changed before installation.
February 11, 2016
10
Yes, Nicole the bulbs are included. These are good quality lights
February 11, 2016
10
Yes, I think they were.
February 11, 2016
10
No, I think I got them locally after the units arrived.
February 11, 2016
10
Yes
February 11, 2016
10
Yes. Headlights and turn signals as well
February 11, 2016
10
I've had someone install, yes.
December 18, 2017
10
No they are not, only test bulbs installed cannot use them.
January 3, 2019
Do you have the wiring harness ess for the headlights?
July 17, 2016
10
No, the only wiring we offer is whats shown in the pictures
July 18, 2016
10
Yes
December 18, 2017
10
Harness is included for all 3 bulbs.
January 3, 2019
are there lens over the parking / turn signal bulb?
October 8, 2016
10
The replacements I received were complete assemblies, lamps included. Disconnect, unbolt the old and install the new. The only thing you may have to do is adjust the beans.
October 8, 2016
10
Yes
October 9, 2016
10
Yes, there is an orange colored globe enclosing the turn signal bulb and of course another full lens which encloses and finishes off the entire replacement unit.
October 9, 2016
10
Yes, there is a separate round amber lens mounted on the inside of this light fixture that the parking/turn signal bulb goes into.
October 11, 2016
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Chevrolet is a registered trademark of General Motors Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Chevrolet or General Motors Company. See all trademarks.

Chevrolet Malibu Driver & Passenger Side 2 Piece Headlight Set DIY Solutions LHT03270-1ALHP00356 does not fit your:




Same Day Shipping

Orders ship same day when ordered by 2pm ET. Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.


Guaranteed To Fit

Providing you the highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.


USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations every day, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.


Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos specific to year, make and model guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 2006 Chevrolet Malibu with these options.