1ABMK00348-Chevrolet GMC Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set

Replaces

Chevrolet GMC Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set DIY Solutions BHS00168

1ABMK00348
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 17%
List: $83.95 Save: $14.00
Part 1ABMK00348
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

DIY Solutions
Brand #: BHS00168

Frequently bought together

Description

Vehicle Fit

Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   10 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes:
      (1) Tailgate Handle Bezel
      (2) Body Mounted Tailgate Hinges
      (2) Gate Mounted Tailgate Hinges
      (2) Tailgate Latch Rods
      (2) Tailgate Cables
      (1) Tailgate Handle

Complete Repair in One Purchase - Stop searching for parts individually and complete your repair with a single purchase of a customized kit or set from DIY Solutions.

High-Quality Parts from Trusted Brands - DIY Solutions' kits and sets are selected from the best automotive brands and include hard-to-find and even obsolete parts you may need for your vehicle.

Guaranteed Fit - DIY Solutions ensures its selected parts are quality-tested to guarantee fit and function.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

How To Replace Tailgate Cables 99-06 GMC Sierra

Created on: 2014-02-14

How to repair, install, fix, change or replace broken, snapped, rusted, frayed or cut tail gate cables or straps on GMC Sierra and Chevrolet Silverado, years 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, and 06.

  1. Do not remove both cables at the same time

    step 1: Removing the Tailgate Cable
    • Remove the 1/2" bolt on the tailgate cable
    • Remove the cable
  2. step 2: Installing the Tailgate Cable
    • Insert the cable into place
    • Tighten the bolt to the cable
    • Repeat the process for the other side

Tools needed for replacement

  • Ratchets & Related

    Ratchet

  • Sockets - SAE

    1/2 Inch Socket

Installation Video
Watch video

Fits these Makes

Year Make Model Description
1992Chevrolet C1500 Truck Chevrolet C1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999Chevrolet C1500 Truck Chevrolet C1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet C2500 Truck Chevrolet C2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000Chevrolet C2500 Truck Chevrolet C2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet C3500 Truck Chevrolet C3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2002Chevrolet C3500 Truck Chevrolet C3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC C1500 Truck GMC C1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999GMC C1500 Truck GMC C1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC C2500 Truck GMC C2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000GMC C2500 Truck GMC C2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC C3500 Truck GMC C3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2002GMC C3500 Truck GMC C3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chevrolet 15521579
Chevrolet 15691088
Chevrolet 15673251
Chevrolet 15531113
Chevrolet 15991786
Chevrolet 15691087
Chevrolet 15562721
Chevrolet 15991785
Chevrolet 15603558
Chevrolet 15606895
Chevrolet 89045648
Chevrolet 19244993
DIY Solutions BHS00168
DIY Solutions BHS00203
DIY Solutions BHS00230
DIY Solutions BHS00234
DIY Solutions BHS00209
DIY Solutions BHS00233
Dorman - HELP 38640
Dorman - HELP 77077
Dorman - HELP 38529
Dorman - HELP 38646
Dorman - HELP 76105
Dorman - OE Solutions 924-301

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
DIY Solutions
Brand #: BHS00168
Product Reviews
5.00/ 5.0 4
4 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
4
0
0
0
0
Tailgate kit for Chevy
September 6, 2019
Received the kit pretty quickly, everything was as it was listed, nice kit, and only took a few minutes to install thanks to your video. Thank you.
Perfect Fit
January 15, 2020
I ordered a tailgate repair kit for my 1994 Silverado and it arrived in a couple of days. It was an easy install as I simply watched the video on the 1A You Tube channel. Anyone with the right tools can do this. Great price too! Thanks 1A Auto
Fit as it should
May 10, 2020
Everything went together very easily. Would definitely recommend.
GOOD AS NEW
August 17, 2020
These parts came faster than expected. We were able to make the non functioning tailgate to work like new in no time. Thank you A1auto
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
No questions have been asked about this item.
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET


Chevrolet GMC Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set DIY Solutions BHS00168-1ABMK00348 does not fit your:



Same Day Shipping

Orders ship same day when ordered by 2pm ET. Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.

Guaranteed To Fit

Providing you the highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.

USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations every day, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.

Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos specific to year, make and model guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a vehicle with these options.