Replaces

Chevrolet GMC Cadillac Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair TRQ CSA82441

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools
Q&A

Part Details

  • Quantity:   Pair

CV axles are designed to transmit the power from your vehicle's drivetrain to the wheels while being able to flex and pivot to the demands of the steering and suspension systems.  If your vehicle is making clicking noises at lower speeds or when making turns, it may be time to replace your CV axles with our 100% brand new assemblies.

Note: This is correct for models with or without ABS brakes.  The tone ring can be removed if the original CV axle did not have one and the vehicle did not originally come equipped with ABS brakes.

100% New Components

For quality fit, finish, and easy installation.

Heat Treated

For longer-lasting life and consistent performance under different road conditions.

Precision Machined

And made of brand new components, held to tighter tolerances for better consistency than rebuilt parts.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

  1. step : Removing the Wheel (0:48)
    • Removing the Wheel
    • Loosen the lug nut covers with a 22mm socket
    • Pry off the center cap with a flat blade screwdriver
    • Loosen the 35mm nut but don't remove it
    • Loosen the lug nuts with the vehicle on the ground
    • Raise the vehicle with a floor jack
    • Secure the vehicle on jack stands
    • Remove the lug nuts
    • Pull off the wheel
  2. step : Removing the Stabilizer Link (1:32)
    • Using locking pliers to clip onto the top of the stabilizer link
    • Then remove 14mm bolt from bottom of the stabilizer link
    • Remove the stabilizer link with a hammer or reciprocating saw
  3. step : Removing the Axle (2:41)
    • Use a pry bar to hold the hub in place
    • Loosen and remove the 15mm bolts
    • Hammer the axle over to the side to release it
    • Pull it straight back and out of the wheel and down and out
  4. step : Reinstalling the Axle (3:34)
    • Feed the axle into the place
    • Line up the back and replace the 15mm bolts
    • Use a pry bar to hold the hub in place
    • Torque each bolt to 65 ft/lbs
  5. step : Replacing the Stabilizer Link (4:51)
    • Put the stabilizer piece back into place
    • Use four washers, four grommets, and a tube
    • Use a jack stand to help push it through till it appears through the top
    • Tighten the 14mm bolt on the stabilizer link
    • Tighten until the bushings are the same diameter as the washers
  6. step : Replacing the Wheel (6:18)
    • Replace and tighten the 35mm nut
    • Put the tire in place
    • Replace and tighten each lug nut
    • Torque each lug nut in a crossing pattern to 100 ft/lbs
    • Torque the center hub nut to 160 ft/lbs
    • Replace the hub cap and tighten the lug nut caps

Tools needed for replacement:

    General Tools

  • Jack Stands
  • Reciprocating Saw

  • Pliers, Cutters & misc Wrenches

  • Vise Grip Pliers

  • Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet
  • Socket Extensions
  • Torque Wrench

  • Screwdrivers & Related

  • Pry Bar

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 14mm Socket
  • 15mm Socket
  • 22mm Socket
  • 35mm Socket
  • 36mm Socket

Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
What is the sawzall used for?
Garrett D June 5, 2016
If the sway bar links are to rusted to remove than u can cut them out of the way to remove the axles and replace the links with new parts.
Michael C June 5, 2016
Where are these parts made?
John E April 20, 2017
I dont know.
Thomas W April 20, 2017
These are made in either Taiwan, or China.
Alex P April 20, 2017
do these come already greased?
Juan V September 28, 2017
Yes they come greased
Steve B September 28, 2017
Yes they are ready to install
Billy H September 28, 2017
Yes, these are pre greased.
Alex P September 28, 2017
Its been a while since Ive installed these, but I believe they where at least halfway greased.
John P September 29, 2017
Will this fit my 2006 GMC Sierra Denali awd?
Tyler T July 16, 2019
These CV Axles are listed to fit all 2006 GMC Sierra 1500s with 6 lug wheels.
Andra M July 16, 2019
Will this fit 05 Silverado crew cab?
G U January 5, 2020
Thank you for the inquiry. These are listed to fit 2005 Chevy Silverado 1500 models with 6 lug wheels.
Christa R January 6, 2020
Will these work if your truck has 6 inch lift?
Dylan C February 11, 2020
Thank you for your interest in 1A Auto! All of our parts are made just like your originals and are to be used on factory spec vehicles. These will not work on vehicles that have a 6" lift.
Tim K February 11, 2020

Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2003-2006Cadillac Escalade ESV Cadillac Escalade ESV Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade EXT Cadillac Escalade EXT Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
1999-2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 (excluding Crew Cab) Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2004-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2000-2006Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe (without Z71 Package) Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2001-2006Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
1999-2003GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 (excluding Crew Cab) Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2004-2006GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2007GMC Sierra 1500 Classic GMC Sierra 1500 Classic with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLE Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLT Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2001-2006GMC Yukon GMC Yukon Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair
2000-2006GMC Yukon XL 1500 GMC Yukon XL 1500 Front Driver & Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft Pair

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Cardone New 66-1009
Cardone Select 66-1009
Chevrolet 26060239
Chevrolet 26020730
Chevrolet 26069252
Chevrolet 26058932
Chevrolet 26062613
Chevrolet 26069244
Chevrolet 26037365
Chevrolet 26011961
GSP NCV10142

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

Product Reviews
4.50/ 5.0
14 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
11
1
1
0
1
Fit, Form and Function
Fit perfectly and solved my CV Joint issues at a Grat Price!
April 23, 2017
only 4 stars, but not all 1As fault
Ordered some axle shafts and 1A shipped promptly, but the parts did not arrive after 2 weeks. Opened investigation with 1A and UPS. Turns out the boxes were damaged in transit and sat at UPS facility for a week without anyone doing anything to contact me or 1A about problem. I had to call and complain and open an investigation. The problem was with UPS and not 1A. However I would suggest to 1A that if a part doesnt get delivered, perhaps they could get some software that notifies them of the issue before a customer like me has to complain.....I know.....maybe in a perfect world. 1A did offer to resend the parts but UPS found its mistake and did deliver the boxes. The boxes were damaged, but the axle shafts inside appear to be ok. Its hard to damage a steel shaft. Im happy with 1A but NOT with 1As choice for a shipping vendor.
January 13, 2018
Want to thank you all for being a awesome parts supplier great quality parts thanks
March 27, 2018
2006 chevy suburban front axle
Absolutely perfect fit just like Factory I watch the video on how to replace and it was almost to the letter I enjoy the videos and I enjoy working with the staff at A1 Auto for all of my Automotive needs product was shipped fast product was as described clean and simple thank you A1 Auto I will recommend you to all of my friends and family
October 3, 2018
One axle was faulty
One CV axle had a defect and was about 3 inches longer than the other and would not fit. Since my daily driver was apart I opted to go to the local parts store and pick up a new one to complete the job.
October 10, 2018
Axle shafts
Great product great price excellent fit 1A auto is only place to buy parts!!!!!
October 31, 2018
Perfect Fit
The CV Axles for my 2000 Chevy 1500 fit like a glove! Easy job with how-to video! Thanks 1A Auto!
December 4, 2018
Great ??
Was quick and convenient to find, the Exact parts I needed for my 03 GMC 1500. Hoping the parts some in soon.
December 20, 2018
CV Joints
HI 1A Auto, I installed both CV joints, but they were shorter than the OEM ones I took off. I went to the GM dealer to get their part number: 26069244. I ordered the correct part number according to your system. A ticket was raise. The sway bar links were also too short. Im not a happy with 1A Auto.
February 5, 2019
CV shaft axles
outstanding
July 23, 2019
Vary happy!
Satisfied
September 11, 2019
CV axles
Picked them out of the box and they felt better quality than the ones I got made by precision. Easy to install and so far are holding up after 2,000 miles just fine. I would buy these again for sure.
January 8, 2020
Parts at great prices
Im a do it yourself machanic, so not only do I love that they have the parts I need,but at reasonable prices. The Best part is that they have how to videos that are easy to understand and help me get the job done right. Not many auto parts companies can say that. Never had any problems, and always got my parts fast, so no complaints.
January 29, 2020
Excellent product
Loved this product!!!
March 14, 2020
Part 1AACS00104
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: CSA82441