Replaces

Chevrolet GMC Cadillac Front CV Axle Shaft TRQ CSA82126

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools
Q&A

CV axles are designed to transmit the power from your vehicle's drivetrain to the wheels while being able to flex and pivot to the demands of the steering and suspension systems.  If your vehicle is making clicking noises at lower speeds or when making turns, it may be time to replace your CV axles with our 100% brand new assemblies.

Note: This is correct for models with or without ABS brakes.  The tone ring can be removed if the original CV axle did not have one and the vehicle did not originally come equipped with ABS brakes.

100% New Components

For quality fit, finish, and easy installation.

Heat Treated

For longer-lasting life and consistent performance under different road conditions.

Precision Machined

And made of brand new components, held to tighter tolerances for better consistency than rebuilt parts.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

  1. step : Removing the Wheel (0:48)
    • Removing the Wheel
    • Loosen the lug nut covers with a 22mm socket
    • Pry off the center cap with a flat blade screwdriver
    • Loosen the 35mm nut but don't remove it
    • Loosen the lug nuts with the vehicle on the ground
    • Raise the vehicle with a floor jack
    • Secure the vehicle on jack stands
    • Remove the lug nuts
    • Pull off the wheel
  2. step : Removing the Stabilizer Link (1:32)
    • Using locking pliers to clip onto the top of the stabilizer link
    • Then remove 14mm bolt from bottom of the stabilizer link
    • Remove the stabilizer link with a hammer or reciprocating saw
  3. step : Removing the Axle (2:41)
    • Use a pry bar to hold the hub in place
    • Loosen and remove the 15mm bolts
    • Hammer the axle over to the side to release it
    • Pull it straight back and out of the wheel and down and out
  4. step : Reinstalling the Axle (3:34)
    • Feed the axle into the place
    • Line up the back and replace the 15mm bolts
    • Use a pry bar to hold the hub in place
    • Torque each bolt to 65 ft/lbs
  5. step : Replacing the Stabilizer Link (4:51)
    • Put the stabilizer piece back into place
    • Use four washers, four grommets, and a tube
    • Use a jack stand to help push it through till it appears through the top
    • Tighten the 14mm bolt on the stabilizer link
    • Tighten until the bushings are the same diameter as the washers
  6. step : Replacing the Wheel (6:18)
    • Replace and tighten the 35mm nut
    • Put the tire in place
    • Replace and tighten each lug nut
    • Torque each lug nut in a crossing pattern to 100 ft/lbs
    • Torque the center hub nut to 160 ft/lbs
    • Replace the hub cap and tighten the lug nut caps

Tools needed for replacement:

    General Tools

  • Jack Stands
  • Reciprocating Saw

  • Pliers, Cutters & misc Wrenches

  • Vise Grip Pliers

  • Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet
  • Socket Extensions
  • Torque Wrench

  • Screwdrivers & Related

  • Pry Bar

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 14mm Socket
  • 15mm Socket
  • 22mm Socket
  • 35mm Socket
  • 36mm Socket

Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
I have oversized tires and a leveling kit on my Yukon XL. Is this product compatible?
Zebulen D May 16, 2016
These are sufficient for a couple inches of leveling.
Brian F May 16, 2016
will this fit 4 wheel drive?
Charles M May 19, 2017
Yes, depending on your application this axle will fit a 4x4.
Tim K May 23, 2017
Whats the length of it?
Miguel V June 11, 2020
Thank you for your inquiry. We do not have the length available as a specification, however, this part will be manufactured to exact OE specifications so as long as it is listed to fit your vehicle in the "Vehicle fit" list, it will be the same length as the original part that came on your vehicle. Please let us know if you have any further questions.
Anthony C June 11, 2020

Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2003-2006Cadillac Escalade ESV Cadillac Escalade ESV Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2003-2006Cadillac Escalade ESV Cadillac Escalade ESV Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade EXT Cadillac Escalade EXT Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade EXT Cadillac Escalade EXT Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
1999-2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 (excluding Crew Cab) Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
1999-2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 (excluding Crew Cab) Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2004-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2004-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 with 6 Lug Wheels Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic with 6 Lug Wheels Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2000-2006Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2000-2006Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe (without Z71 Package) Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe (without Z71 Package) Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2001-2006Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2001-2006Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
1999-2003GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 (excluding Crew Cab) Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
1999-2003GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 (excluding Crew Cab) Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2004-2006GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2004-2006GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 with 6 Lug Wheels Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2007GMC Sierra 1500 Classic GMC Sierra 1500 Classic with 6 Lug Wheels Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2007GMC Sierra 1500 Classic GMC Sierra 1500 Classic with 6 Lug Wheels Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLE Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLE Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLT Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLT Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2001-2006GMC Yukon GMC Yukon Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2001-2006GMC Yukon GMC Yukon Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft
2000-2006GMC Yukon XL 1500 GMC Yukon XL 1500 Front Driver Side CV Axle Shaft
2000-2006GMC Yukon XL 1500 GMC Yukon XL 1500 Front Passenger Side CV Axle Shaft

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Cardone New 66-1009
Cardone Select 66-1009
Chevrolet 26062613
Chevrolet 26011961
Chevrolet 26020730
Chevrolet 26069244
Chevrolet 26058932
Chevrolet 26060239
Chevrolet 26037365
Chevrolet 26069252
GSP NCV10142

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

Product Reviews
4.60/ 5.0
5 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
4
0
1
0
0
1AACV00097-CV Axle Shaft Front
The shaft seams to be ok, have not installed as of yet. The shipping box could have been heavier, box failed in a few areas although the shaft looks ok. Have been very happy with the service with 1A auto very helpful on the phone with orders and products have delivered quickly. Thank you George
May 25, 2017
Good product
Once again this product fit well and I have no problems from it
April 11, 2018
Perfect fit
The CV axle was a direct replacement and perfect fit. It was lighter and seemed to be better materials as well.
August 1, 2018
exact match
This with the how-to-replace video made it easy to get vehicle back on the road quickly.
April 28, 2019
nice part
along with installation video this part fit the bill and working as advertised
January 23, 2020
Part 1AACV00097
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: CSA82126