1AASP00054-Chevrolet GMC Cadillac 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
false

Replaces

2002 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit

Guaranteed to fit 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 27%
List: $578.95 Save: $154.00
Only 9 left in stock
Part 1AASP00054
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: PAA80097

Frequently bought together

Description

Vehicle Fit

Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   3 Piece
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Rear Electronic Conversion Air Shocks
      (1) Air Suspension Compressor with Mounting Bracket

Pro Tip:  Suspension system air leaks are the leading cause of compressor failure.  We recommend inspecting all of your vehicle's air lines and air springs for wear or cracks to avoid premature wear and damage to the new suspension compressor pump.

This item is a passive conversion for models that came equipped with an automatic dampening (electronic) suspension.  It will fit like the original, bypass the factory sensors, and create a more consistent ride, thanks to a revised gas shock design.

Complete Repair in One Purchase - Stop searching for parts individually and complete your repair with a customized kit or set from DIY Solutions.

High-Quality Parts from Trusted Brands - DIY Solutions' kits and sets are selected from the best automotive brands and include hard-to-find and even obsolete parts you may need for your vehicle.

Guaranteed Fit - DIY Solutions ensures its selected parts are quality-tested to guarantee fit and function.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Lead and Lead Compounds, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

FREE Shipping is standard on Orders shipped to the lower 48 States (Contiguous United States). Standard shipping charges apply to Hawaii, Alaska and US Territories.

Shipping is not available to a P.O. Box, APO/FPO/DPO addresses, or Canada for this item.

Expedited is available on checkout to the United States, excluding Alaska, Hawaii and US Territories.

How To Replace Air Shock Compressor Motor 00-06 Chevy Suburban

Created on: 2021-01-16

Check out this video on how to replace or install an air shock compressor motor on your 00-06 Chevy Suburban.

  1. step 1 : Removing the Air Ride Compressor
    • Remove the spare wheel
    • Pull the hose off of the air ride compressor
    • Reset the hose clip
    • Loosen the three 12mm nuts from the compressor
    • Lift the air compressor up and out
    • Disconnect the compressor wiring harness
    • Disconnect the second compressor hose at the chassis
  2. step 2 : Removing the Motor from the Compressor
    • Pull the clips out of the compressor cover with a pair of pliers
    • Remove the three T25 Torx bolts from the compressor
    • Pull the motor off of the compressor
  3. step 3 : Preparing the New Motor
    • Disconnect the hose from the old motor
    • Push the hose onto the motor
    • Pry the wiring harness from the old motor
    • Remove the Phillips screw from the old motor
    • Remove the wire ties from the wiring harness
    • Pull back the wiring covers
    • Clip the wires with wire cutters
    • Match the wires to the corresponding, color-coded ones on the new motor
    • Clip each wire
    • Strip the end of each wire
    • Push the wires into the splices
    • Crimp the splices with pliers
    • Put the compressor in a vice
    • Twist the drier off of the compressor
    • Remove the three T25 screws from the old motor bracket
  4. step 4 : Preparing the new Drier
    • Note that there is a spring inside the drier
    • Carefully twist off the lid of the drier
    • Pull the spring out of the drier
    • Pull the gasket out of the drier
    • Pull the screen out of the drier
    • Pull the pad out of the drier
    • Remove the beads from the drier
    • Pull the second pad out of the drier
    • Pull the second screen out of the drier
    • Insert the new screen into the drier
    • Insert the new pad into the drier
    • Pour the new beads into the drier
    • Insert the second new pad into the drier
    • Insert the second new screen into the drier
    • Put the new spring in place
    • Put a new gasket on the drier lid
    • Twist on the drier lid
  5. step 5 : Reconstructing the Compressor
    • Put a new O-ring onto the drier end
    • Twist the drier onto the compressor
    • Loosen the 8mm bolt from the compressor
    • Insert the wire from the old compressor
    • Tighten the 8mm bolt
    • Reconnect the wiring harness to the drier
    • Push the pads into the bracket
    • Put the compressor onto the bracket
    • Insert the three T25 screws to attach the new motor to the bracket
    • Seat the wiring harness in the bracket
  6. step 6 : Reinstalling the Compressor
    • Connect the compressor wiring harness
    • Hang the compressor in place by its bolts
    • Tighten the 12mm nuts onto the compressor bracket
    • Push the compressor hoses back into place

Tools needed for replacement

  • General Tools

    Hammer

  • Pliers, Cutters & misc Wrenches

    Wire End Cutters

    Needle nose pliers

    Wire Cutters

  • Ratchets & Related

    Socket Extensions

    Ratchet

  • Screwdrivers & Related

    Phillips Head Screwdriver

  • Sockets - Metric

    12mm Socket

    8mm Socket

  • Specialty Tools

    Vise-Grips

  • Star Drivers & Sockets

    T25 Driver

Installation Video
Watch video

Fits these Makes

Year Make Model Description
2002-2014Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2003-2014Cadillac Escalade ESV Cadillac Escalade ESV 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2002-2013Cadillac Escalade EXT Cadillac Escalade EXT 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2007-2013Chevrolet Avalanche Chevrolet Avalanche 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2001-2014Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2007-2013Chevrolet Suburban 2500 Chevrolet Suburban 2500 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe (without Z71 Package) 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2001-2014Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2000-2014GMC Yukon GMC Yukon 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit
2000-2014GMC Yukon XL 1500 GMC Yukon XL 1500 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Arnott AS-2708
Arnott AS-2700
Arnott P-2793
Arnott P-2204
Arnott AS-2715
Arnott Industries P-2793
Arnott Industries AS-2708
Arnott Industries AS-2715
Arnott Industries P-2204
Arnott Industries AS-2700
CARDONE Certified Pre-owned OEM 4J-0003C
CARDONE Certified Pre-owned OEM 4J-0005S
Cadillac 22187156
Cadillac 25979394
Cadillac 19300045
Cadillac 25885467
Cadillac 19300046
Cadillac 15924688
Cadillac 20930288
Cadillac 15945872
Cadillac 15918525
Cadillac 22187158
Cadillac 15852159
Cadillac 19300040
Cadillac 19300069
Cadillac 19300072
Cadillac 25885470
Cadillac 15869656
Cadillac 22400885
Cadillac 19300071
Cadillac 22941806
Cadillac 25979391
Cadillac 88965458
Cadillac 15869658
Cadillac 15756926
Cadillac 25885469
Cadillac 25979393
Cadillac 88965338
Cadillac 22187152
Cardone New 4J-0003C
Cardone Select 4J-0003C
DIY Solutions SHO00112
DIY Solutions SHO00015
Dorman - OE Solutions 949-001
Dorman - OE Solutions 949-000
Dorman - OE Solutions 949-052
Dorman - OE Solutions 949-099
Dorman OE Solutions 949-001
Dorman OE Solutions 949-000
Dorman OE Solutions 949-099
Dorman OE Solutions 949-052
General Motors 15254590
General Motors 15056494
General Motors 15070878
General Motors 10395825
General Motors 15101577
General Motors 19299545
General Motors OEM 19299545
General Motors OEM 15101577
General Motors OEM 15070878
General Motors OEM 15056494
General Motors OEM 10395825
General Motors OEM 15254590
Hollander 522-01029
Hollander 522-01028
Monroe 40034
Monroe Shocks & Struts 40034
Suncore 122G-20
Unity Automotive 20-012200-WOD
Unity Automotive 14-510900
Unity Automotive 20-012200-C
Westar CD-7713

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

TRQ
Brand #: PAA80097
Product Reviews
4.88/ 5.0 8
Three piece suspension kit
Richard
October 5, 2019
Perfect direct replacement for my 2013 Chevy avalanche at the third of the price compared to OE. I would recommend especially with the lifetime warranty on parts with 1AA auto!
Perfect parts for my 2007 Cadillac Escalade EXT
D
October 10, 2019
This product was perfect for my 2007 Cadillac Escalade EXT. The video for installing the Air Compressor was very helpful. I was able to install mine with no problem. I had to have someone else install the shocks, because I was having some issues getting to the bolts. I would recommend this product to anyone.
GMC Yukon Air Ride System
E
March 4, 2020
I am very pleased with the system I purchased from IA Auto. Everything works great and performs just like they said it would. It is great quality and the price was awesome! If you are looking for parts at a great price here is the place you need to purchase from. I highly recommend 1A Auto to everyone. Your how to videos are great and a lot of help. Thank you so much!
Perfect fit
First
April 5, 2020
Fit my 2010 GMC Yukon Denali xl. Video of the install was awesome. I will definitely use 1A Auto again.
great price
leslie
September 5, 2020
price was great, product seems good quality, easy installation. very pleased
R
October 4, 2020
I would recommend this product it's working very well with my vehicle. It's very easy to order parts, and on line.
Works amazing
Jordan
November 22, 2020
As stated it works amazing. Everything went together like factory and performs just as well. I have nothing bad to say, we’ll see how the longevity holds up but so far it’s amazing.
Restored my Tahoe
A
March 17, 2021
I was a little skeptical at first but after installing them and riding for a few days... I can say it's just as good as the factory-installed shocks if not better. Thanks 1A...
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
Does the bypass eliminate the “air rideâ€� fault message? Thanks.
December 5, 2019
10
Thank you for your inquiry! Yes the air ride bypass sensors are mounted on the top of the strut just like your originals, and your existing wiring will plug right in. This will override the Auto Ride system that raises and lowers the vehicle based on speed, but the air adjustment system will still function.
December 5, 2019
Do you sell the replacement air hoses as well and the fittings?
May 21, 2020
10
Thank you you for the inquiry. Currently, we do not carry this part for your vehicle. We're always updating our inventory so please check back soon! If you have any other questions, let us know.
May 21, 2020
So if this kit overrides the auto ride system that raises and lowers the vehicle based on speed . Do I need to install a new compressor at all ???
November 19, 2020
10
This kit includes a compressor if you need to replace it on your vehicle.
November 19, 2020
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Chevrolet is a registered trademark of General Motors Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Chevrolet or General Motors Company. See all trademarks.

Chevrolet GMC Cadillac 3 Piece Air Suspension Kit TRQ PAA80097-1AASP00054 does not fit your:



Same Day Shipping

Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.

Guaranteed To Fit

Highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.

USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.

Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos to guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 with these options.