1ALHT00162-Chevrolet 6 Piece Lighting Kit
false

Replaces

2006 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit

Guaranteed to fit 2006 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD

05-07 Silverado Fleetside Headlight, Taillight and Turn Signal Kit
$278.95
27% OFF
$278.95
27% OFF
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
DIY Solutions
Brand LHT04186
In Stock
Part 1ALHT00162

Out of Stock

Free GROUND SHIPPING

Close



Description

Vehicle Fit

Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   6 Piece
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Parking Lights
      (2) Headlights
      (2) Tail Lights

Complete Repair in One Purchase - Stop searching for parts individually and complete your repair with a customized kit or set from DIY Solutions.

High-Quality Parts from Trusted Brands - DIY Solutions' kits and sets are selected from the best automotive brands and include hard-to-find and even obsolete parts you may need for your vehicle.

Guaranteed Fit - DIY Solutions ensures its selected parts are quality-tested to guarantee fit and function.

Assemblies include test bulbs that should be replaced before installation.

Features and Benefits
  • Direct Fit - No vehicle or wiring modification necessary
  • DOT, SAE, and FMVSS Compliant - Meets on-road use regulations
  • Matching set for a restored look

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Chromium (Hexavalent Compounds), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

FREE Shipping is standard on Orders shipped to the lower 48 States (Contiguous United States). Standard shipping charges apply to Hawaii, Alaska and US Territories.

Shipping is not available to a P.O. Box, APO/FPO/DPO addresses, or Canada for this item.

Expedited is available on checkout to the United States, excluding Alaska, Hawaii and US Territories.

How to Replace Headlights 03-06 Chevy Silverado 1500

Created on: 2021-01-16

How to repair, install, fix, change or replace the broken, damaged, cracked, faded, cloudy, or chipped headlightson 2005-2007 Chevy Silverado models.

  1. step 1 : Removing the Headlight Assembly
    • Open the hood.
    • Pull up on the lock bar and pull it out.
    • Pull the headlight out.
    • Disconnect the two harnesses from the headlight.
  2. step 2 : Replacing a Bulb
    • Turn the socket counterclockwise.
    • Pull out the bulb.
    • Push a new one in.
    • Twist the socket clockwise to lock it.
  3. step 3 : Replacing the Headlight Assembly
    • Connect the two harnesses to the headlight.
    • Line up the tabs and push the light down and back into place.
    • Push the lock bar into place until it locks.
    • Remove the plastic covering.

Tools needed for replacement

  • 1A - No Tools Needed

    No Tools Needed

Installation Video
Watch video

Fits these Makes

Year Make Model Description
2004-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2005-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2004Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2004-2006Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2007Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2004-2006Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2007Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Classic with Fleetside Bed 6 Piece Lighting Kit

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chevrolet 10396912
Chevrolet 10396913
Chevrolet 19169005
Chevrolet 15199557
Chevrolet 15195556
Chevrolet 15199556
Chevrolet 19169004
Chevrolet 15273473
Chevrolet 15273472
Chevrolet 10366038
Chevrolet 10366037
DEPO 335-1906L-AF-DR
DEPO 335-1906R-AF-DR
DIY Solutions LHT04186
DIY Solutions LHT05206
DIY Solutions LHT01938
DIY Solutions LHT07258
DIY Solutions LHT01937
Hollander 166-02139L
Hollander 166-02138R
Partslink GM2521185
Partslink GM2800174
Partslink GM2520185
Partslink GM2801174
Partslink GM2503257
Partslink GM2502257
Partslink GM2502224
Partslink GM2503224
TYC 11-5852-90
TYC 11-5851-90

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

DIY Solutions
Brand LHT04186
In Stock
Product Reviews
4.81/ 5.0 72
Looks Original
Russell
February 28, 2017
I looked at a lot of different lights before I chose these. Not only were they cheaper priced they were the only ones that looed like they were OEM. Very happy with the fit and quality.
Awsome
Ellen
June 18, 2017
Thank you! Awsome , fit my truck perfectly looks fantastic I'm very happy
Amazing quality, Excellent Delivery
G
July 24, 2017
I had priced several options to get my old yellowed lights replaced on my '05 Chevy 2500 HD. A friend told me about 1a Auto and I was very happy he did so. The price was second to none. The quality and fit was perfect. The video tutorials 1a has available made the job so easy. 1a Auto has a customer for life.
Best lights ever for the money
Mike
December 23, 2017
I have a 07 Silverado classic and lights were fading order new lights was amazed they came with new bulbs already installed fit perfectly and made my truck look like new again and the extra vision at night so much better
Outstanding Products and customer service
S
December 25, 2017
1A Auto is outstanding. Headlights come with pre-installed headlight bulbs. The taillight come with pre-installed bulbs and a complete wiring harness for easy and worry free replacement. Installation was super simple and they also have videos on their website if your not sure what your doing. Customer service was quick with responses about me needing to change my shipping method. They were able to change the shipping and I received the products right on time even with the Xmas holidays. Thanks
Lighting Kit- 2004 Silverado
S
February 10, 2018
Absolutely satisfied with the quality of the product . The fit of the product was perfect. Installation of all of the lights and lenses was done with absolute ease. The best part of this was the price for the set of this lighting kit was greatly cheaper than anywhere else I found. I would recommend this web site to anyone who can do simple repairs and want to save lots of money and also have the videos for installation in case you don’t know how.
Very good experience
Sergio
March 6, 2018
Part fits to the perfection. And the tail light comes with the replacement wires as well. Arrived when they said
Awesome service
C
August 23, 2018
Ordered new lights for my chevy truck. Fast amd correct shipping. Lights fit to oem specs. 2 lights imidiately had condensation. Called customer service and spoke with very helpful and knowledgable rep. Shipped to more lights out the next day. Great job!!!
Kinda disappointed.
M
September 10, 2018
After installing my replacement lights after the first week one of my turn signal lenses has a lot of moisture in it. It actually has more in it than the old one had. Which is the reason I chose to replace. Wondering if I can have it exchanged. Haven't had time to contact.
OEM quality
John
October 1, 2018
All parts were up to standard, OEM quality. Order turnaround was prompt and parts were well packaged.
6 piece light kit
andrew
November 24, 2018
I bought the 6 piece light kit, the original lenses were chalky and looked horrible. The new lights Fit surprisingly well, easy to change and I recommend these to anyone
Headlight and tail light Replacements with wire harness
Debbie
December 17, 2018
They're very nice and they're easy to install everything comes with them but the bulbs and they work right DOD approved and a lifetime warranty you can't beat the price
Great place to order from fast and easy
P
February 5, 2019
Thank you A1 Auto make it so easy to order parts for my truck
Very satisfied!!
Mike
March 3, 2019
The product came professionally packaged - as if it had been sent right from the Chevy plant. Very easy hook-up. Makes my 15 year old truck "Maria" look brand new! Thanks for selling in kit form.
Completely bolt on!
John
March 10, 2019
I have to say this was the easiest thing to do! Completely bolt on no problems at all!
Easy to install and great quality
D
April 13, 2019
This kit arrived in two days, was super easy to install and even included the bulbs for the headlights. This is an unbelievably good deal. You won’t be disappointed.
04 Silverado Lighting Replacement
J
April 17, 2019
Great fit, tail-light, headlight bulbs came with them. Easy to install. Got outstanding compliments when I went to the local parts store. Would recommend this to anyone.
Perfect fit
EARL A
April 21, 2019
I have used 1aauto website for videos but never thought about buying parts from them. Im one of those guys that really dont like having to wait for parts to be delivered, I'd rather have them as soon as I buy them. That being said, I had been searching for lights for about a week when I came across these. I had searched big name auto part stores and just the taillights alone cost more than this whole set with those big name stores. My order arrived on time. I especially liked the fact that the assemblies came with bulbs. The only two things that I didnt like is the boxes looked like they had been tossed around by a hurricane and had holes torn in them. Also there weren't any instructions. I know most of us have internet of some sort but not all do and I think I it would be nice to have instructions.
Very Happy
J
April 27, 2019
After an hour to replace all lenses, everything fit perfectly and the brighter lights are great.
Close but modifications are required
patrich
April 30, 2019
Taillights were the easiest drop ins. However the clips provided don’t work with the original screws, either use different screws or pop off the old clips and reuse them. Both taillights have an injection dimple in the middle of the lens. It’s noticeable and I’m not sure if it’s a defect or just how the manufacturer cast these. Headlight housing had to be modified where the retaining L pin slides in. There is too much plastic debris in this area so it will not slide into the bracket without shaving about 1/8â€� off the back end to line up the holes. Once this is done they rotate in similar to the factory lens. Also be prepared to clean off the urethane sealant from the lens and housing. Whoever was running that role on the line must have been shaking that day. If it matters, housings say Taiwan, boxes and labels say China. So maybe Chiwan? Headlights have bulbs, taillights have bulbs and the wiring harness that runs to the distribution block on the left han
Jane
May 5, 2019
Very timely arrival, reasonable price, excellent quality. Installation video covered all the basics. Even had all the bulbs already installed. Looks good on my truck, "the hoss"!
Thanks!!!
K
May 10, 2019
Mechanic wanted four times the cost to purchase these lights and more to put them in. It took me 45 minutes to put all 6 in and they work perfect!!!!
Perfect Match!
D
July 1, 2019
Received the items within a few days of ordering, as promised. All parts just fell into place - no adjustments were necessary. The kit came with everything needed. I would highly recommend!
Lens kit was amazing
B
July 14, 2019
Excellent kit came with bulbuls gasket and rear harness perfect fit!!!
Perfect replacement light kit for our truck
Suzanne
July 22, 2019
This kit was super easy to install and makes our 05 Silverado look new! Great $ value for the kit, super fast shipping too, and came well packaged. Highly recommend this!
Lighting kit for silverado
M
September 2, 2019
I would recommend if you need this part and to 1 A auto. I order my headlight kit and impress by how it was really easy with no problems putting it on. The fit was perfect. I can now see clearly and safe down the road.
Lights fit my truck perfect AND my wallet even better
J
September 10, 2019
Pleasantly surprised that lights fit perfect .... no modifications needed !!! Look absolutely great .... wait to see how they stand up to Florida UV ! THANKS 1A Auto !!! Jim??
Excellent product
Chris
October 2, 2019
Perfect fit, excellent upgrade for the truck. Perfect brand new headlights that look great
Perfect Fit
Vic
October 11, 2019
I ordered these for my 2005 Chevy Pickup because of a broken tail light lens, and noticed my headlights were all foggy so I ordered the entire set. I watched the video to show how to install, very easy, and they shipped to me in two days for free. Bulbs were included for the rear tail lights, which was great bc I had two out. The wire harness also came with them, but I used the old one. Great Value and perfect fit, easy install.
great products for better price
O
October 20, 2019
I received my light kit and tie rod ends, inner and outer in four days. All the parts fit perfect. The head light and tail light lens even came with bulbs! I am very happy with my purchase and will be a repeat customer for sure. Thanks 1A Auto
alan
October 28, 2019
All of the items were great quality and fit well! I had a small problem with a part breaking in shipping but it was taken care of ASAP and with NO hassle!!
Complete light assembly for my 2005 Silverado
Joe
November 10, 2019
Perfect fit and extremely easy to install all 6 lights.
I can see again!
Cynthia
November 17, 2019
I bought this kit and replaced all lights on a 14 year old diesel truck. Front lights simple to change. But the running light ensemble did not come with bulbs so you may need to buy replacements for burned out bulbs. Tail lights easy to place but be aware that running the harness requires threading it under the back of truck. Very simple though. If this 66 to lady can do it, so can you. This company also has a u tube instruction video that was helpful. This was the best value ever. Now my headlights are bright!
Snug fit
J
December 2, 2019
A little off but made it fit by using sandpaper. Great value and even better shipping.
Thankful for A1 Auto
Wanda
December 2, 2019
They work and look great!!! Easy Install. Thank You
These are great
S
December 6, 2019
These are great. My old fixtures were cloudy which made the lights dim. I am not a mechanic, but these were pretty easy to install - less than 1 hour. The lights are now bright and driving at night is much safer.
C
December 28, 2019
Got here fast and everything fit perfectly
I can see again!!!
Robbie
December 29, 2019
All lights fit well. I should have replaced them sooner. Headlights are extremely bright.
ONE PURCHASE , ONE RETURN
E
January 1, 2020
My recent purchase was complete lighting for my son's pickup I INADVERTENTLY ORDERED TWO LIGHT KITS. Return instructions were a snap ,the person I talked with was most gracious. THANKS YOU
John
January 14, 2020
Highly satisfied with kit. It was easily installed. So easy after installing one side my wife installed the other side.
Nice products
Michael
January 22, 2020
These were all nice quality products, but I was SUPER impressed with the taillights for my truck. They came with the bulbs AND wiring harness. All I had to do was plug in and put 2 screws in.
Light kit
M
February 6, 2020
Arrived in good time and wor and look really great
New lights for my old truck
Charles-A
February 16, 2020
Fit great very easy installation made the truck look awesome again
Perfect
M
February 17, 2020
I received my very fast and now I have new light.
Wonderful lights
Nancy
February 18, 2020
My lights on my 2005 pickup were looking pretty old. I had polished them a couple of times with a polishing kit. But they eventually got dull again. These lights made my truck look brand new.
Decent Replacements - but there are problems
Louis
March 11, 2020
These replacements look great, but their fitment leaves a lot to be desired. The taillights were very hard to get pushed in far enough to line up the screws. And even though I did manage to get them in, they do leave bigger panel gaps than the originals. I did need to replace them so these did the job. As for the headlights. The driver side drl/signal housing went in fine. I can't say about the passenger side since it won't sit in there at all, but that could be due to issues from where my original mounting assembly was broken years ago and had to be replaced. The driver side headlight barely fit in the mounting holes for the pin to slide through. On the passenger side the headlight mounting points had too much extra plastic. I had to cut off a good quarter inch of plastic before I could fit those in and that was clearly due to the headlight, not my mounting assembly. In conclusion, if you need to replace your headlights/taillights, these will work, but they aren't perfect. They do
Headlight replacement
M
April 20, 2020
Had a yellow ting that covered the lens “upper and lowerâ€� so I decided to replace all the lights. Just finished replacing all of the lights; headlight lens, parking light lens and tail lights. Looks great ??
Shinny lights
B
April 26, 2020
The order came complete and timely. The lights were well packed. The online instruction video was very helpful--the reason I gave only 4 stars is that there were no instructions with the order. My old lights came out easily and the new lights went in easily. Put headlights and taillights. The lights make the 2006 pickup look lots newer and are so pretty--I clean them off every time I get near them. :)
Waterlogged head lights
W
April 27, 2020
Both of my headlights had bad moisture inside them. One actually had water standing in the bottom. Replaced them both and also the tail lights with no issues. Made my 2004 Chevy 2500HD even look better and headlights are a lot brighter with the new ones being so clear.
Better than the competitors
T
May 2, 2020
I price checked between 1A and a few websites and this was by far the best deal and best shipping. The part numbers from the other website were even the same and 1A was $23 cheaper. Shipping was also faster and than the competitors. I will definitely be buying more from here.
Chevy Silverado Lighting kit - 6 piece set
D
May 4, 2020
The headlight and tail light assemblies were excellent fits. Delivery was as expected. The new tail light wiring harness changed the turn indicator sequencing. Nothing serious, just different. Yes I would recommend 1A to a friend.
Great Product!
M
June 25, 2020
Really dressed up my 05’ Silverado, priced right and shipped quick! Another seamless order placed and a satisfied customer!
Perfect fit
W
August 3, 2020
They fit and look great. I just wish that the tail lamps came with new screws. I was missing one before and thought they would come with new ones. They are kind of hard to find replacement screws.
First time buyer
M
August 12, 2020
First time using your company very happy with product no trouble with fit and speed of getting parts was very good recomend you guys to all my friends
L
August 17, 2020
Direct replacement and good quality. Recommend!
Two passenger parking lights
C
August 18, 2020
Kit came with two passenger parking lights and no driver's side. 1A worked quickly to send correction. Overall product is good and fit well.
good product
tommy
August 20, 2020
Best price and product exceeded my expectations
Great Deal
Kevin
September 6, 2020
I received everything as advertised and it fit perfectly. A great price for the purchase!
Replacement lights
Gary
September 7, 2020
The replacement lights I ordered from 1A came really quick and were a great fit. The price was also really good. My 2006 Chevy looks really good now!
Chevy Silverado headlight taillight
E
September 13, 2020
they look great not built quite as well as factory one headlight bulb does not screw in and is loose it’s not winter time yet I haven’t addressed that issue yet but so far they look great thank you
Perfect fit for our 2005 Silverado
Larry
September 23, 2020
Great product and service. Arrived faster than expected. Easy to install with the help of videos created by 1A Auto. I will be back for more to help maintain our 2005 Silverado.
W
October 3, 2020
Perfect fit.. surprised tail lights came with wiring harness. Easy to install,, less than one hour for all lights.
Light set
Thomas
October 12, 2020
Very pleased with purchase. Had to do a little work on headlights to get them to line up with holes.Was a minor thing.
Great lights
Valerie
October 13, 2020
These lights fixed perfectly. Was the best price and arrived quickly too. We will be ordering from this company again.
More than quality parts
Buddy
October 18, 2020
The quality of parts are factory equal. The support and service are unmatched. The team of 1A Auto Are helpfI’ll and stand behind their products. You can always buy with confidence from 1A Auto. I
Done in 30 minutes
M
November 2, 2020
Perfect fit on my 2004 Chevy Silverado. Only took about 30 minutes to switch out the old light with these new ones. Headlight and tail light had light bulbs included.
Would recommend these parts for factory replacement.
Anthony
November 10, 2020
Parts were very good quality and fit as they should. Looks great.
Everything looks great.
T
November 14, 2020
Everything came in great packaging. I even got new wiring harness for the rear lights. I haven't installed anything yet because I'm having some other bodywork done. I will be installing the front lights, new grille and tail lights in a week or too. I would recommend this retailer!
Chevy 6 piece lighting kit
C
November 30, 2020
Excellent quality and simple installation. Would highly recommend this to anyone who wants replacement lights
Great service and product
J
December 27, 2020
Fast shipping. Well packed. Nice letter from the president. This was a gift for my son...he was thrilled with product. Definitely will recommend this company.
6 pc Silverado lighting kit
G
March 2, 2021
Order was delivered in a very timely manner, items ordered exceeded my expectations. GOOD COMPANY Overall rating 10
Easy install good fit
Daryl
April 6, 2021
No problems with install had to adjust headlights afterwards but were not off much
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
Is the lens plastic or glass? How does it hold up to uv rays?
March 19, 2018
10
The lens are plastic. I’ve had mine about 4 months so don’t really know how well they hold up.
March 19, 2018
10
The lens is plastic. I haven’t had them long enough to know how they hold up to UV rays.
March 20, 2018
10
Plastic, about the UV Ray's their to new to see how they will hold up. The original ones were on the truck for 12 years. I happy with the replacement one and the price was pretty fair.
March 20, 2018
10
Plastic lens. Lens still looks good. But lower driver side doesn't stay in have to reinstall every day
March 20, 2018
10
Plastic, seems ro be holsing up very well
March 22, 2018
10
Plastic.
April 13, 2019
Are these LED lights or original type bulbs?
February 3, 2020
10
Original style bulbs.
February 3, 2020
10
These are original type bulbs
February 3, 2020
10
They don’t come with bulbs Your original bulbs will fit
February 3, 2020
10
They are original bulbs
February 3, 2020
10
Original type great lights even has new bulbs,sockets and wire pigtail
February 3, 2020
10
Thanks for your inquiry! New light bulbs are not included. Occasionally, manufacturers leave test bulbs in the lights. If you receive test bulbs, you'll want to replace them with your original bulbs or with new bulbs. These will take the same bulbs as your OE.
February 4, 2020
10
Original type
February 6, 2020
Do the light kits come with the screws?
March 2, 2020
10
No they do not come with the screwa
March 2, 2020
10
Thank you for your inquiry. New hardware is not included with this item. You may be able to reuse your original hardware if it is in good condition. Please let us know if you have any other questions.
March 2, 2020
10
No they don’t. Use the ones you remove from old lights.
March 2, 2020
Are these plexiglass or polycarbonate?
August 18, 2020
10
Hello, It is just a durable plastic material.
August 18, 2020
Are these led lights?
September 10, 2020
10
Thank you for your inquiry, Roy! These are factory style replacement headlights and tail lights, so they will use standard bulbs, not LED.
September 10, 2020
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Chevrolet is a registered trademark of General Motors Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Chevrolet or General Motors Company. See all trademarks.

Chevrolet 6 Piece Lighting Kit DIY Solutions LHT04186-1ALHT00162 does not fit your:



Same Day Shipping

Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.

Guaranteed To Fit

Highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.

USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.

Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos to guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 2006 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD with these options.