1ASFK04100-2004-07 Volvo XC70 Steering & Suspension Kit 8 Piece Set

Replaces

2004-07 Volvo XC70 Steering & Suspension Kit 8 Piece Set TRQ

1ASFK04100

Part Details

  • Quantity: 8 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Lower Ball Joints
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Outer Tie Rods
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Sway Bar Links
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Inner Tie Rods

This part replaces:

  • Moog ES800858
  • Moog ES800857
  • Moog K80700
  • Moog K80501
  • Moog EV800043
  • OE # 31201602
  • OE # 274303
  • OE # 30714685
  • OE # 2741924
  • OE # 2741916
  • OE # 274179-1
  • OE # 2745487
  • TRQ PSA59547
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 29%
List: $105.95 Save: $31.00
Part 1ASFK04100
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: PSA59547

Frequently bought together

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   8 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Front Lower Ball Joints
      (2) Front Outer Tie Rods
      (2) Front Sway Bar Links
      (2) Front Inner Tie Rods

Specifications:

  • Brand New Steering & Suspension Kit
  • Comes as an 8 Piece Kit
    • Fits LH (Driver Side) & RH (Passenger Side)
  • Direct replacements
  • Built to strict quality control standards

Our steering and suspension components come pre-greased, sealed for long life, and do not require the extra maintenance typically required by greasable versions.

Direct Fit

Application-specific, with no modifications required.

Rigorously Tested

Made from higher quality materials than the competition. Built to have a longer life in any environment or road conditions.

State of the Art Manufacturing

By the same factories that the OEMs use.

Prepackaged for Your Convenience

Carefully assembled to include all of the parts you need, saving time and money.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

Note: When replacing steering components, it is recommended to have a professional alignment performed on the vehicle afterwards. This will ensure proper tracking and even tire wear.

  1. step : Removing the Tire (0:36)
    • With the tire on the ground, use a 19mm wrench and ratchet to loosen the tire's lug studs
    • Raise and support the vehicle with a jack and jack stands
    • Remove the lug studs
    • Remove the wheel
  2. step : Removing the Sway Bar Link (1:41)
    • Use an 18mm wrench and a T40 Torx bit and ratchet to remove the upper sway bar link nut and push out the link
    • Use a 15mm wrench and a T30 Torx bit and ratchet to remove the lower sway bar link nut
    • Pull out the sway bar link
  3. step : Installing the Sway Bar Link (3:46)
    • Position the sway bar link, bringing it through on the inside of the ABS cable
    • Put the top nut on first
    • Use a pry bar to hold the link in place and put the lower nut on
    • Use a 15mm wrench and a 5mm Allen head mount on a Torx bit with a ratchet to tighten the lower nut
    • Use an 18mm wrench and a 5mm Allen head mount on a Torx bit with a ratchet to tighten the upper nut
  4. step : Installing the Tire (6:16)
    • With the car raised, insert two 14mm x 1.25 wheel stud pins into the wheel bearing to help hold the tire in place as you reinstall it
    • Line up the tire with the two pins
    • Insert and tighten three of the lug studs
    • Remove the two wheel stud pins and insert and tighten the remaining two lug studs
    • With weight on the lowered car, torque the lug studs to 103 foot-pounds in a star pattern

Tools needed for replacement:

    General Tools

  • Jack Stands
  • Floor Jack

  • Ratchets & Related

  • Torque Wrench
  • Ratchet
  • 1/2 Inch Breaker Bar

  • Screwdrivers & Related

  • Pry Bar

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 19mm Socket

  • Star Drivers & Sockets

  • T30 Bit
  • T40 Bit

  • Wrenches - Metric

  • 15mm Wrench
  • 18mm Wrench
  • 19mm Wrench


Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
2004-2007Volvo XC70 Volvo XC70 Steering & Suspension Kit 8 Piece Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
DIY Solutions SUS03132
DIY Solutions SUS07508
DIY Solutions SUS07971
DIY Solutions SUS00172
DIY Solutions SUS06660
DIY Solutions SUS07970
MOOG EV800043
MOOG K80700
MOOG K80501
MOOG ES800857
MOOG ES800858
MOOG Chassis Products EV800043
MOOG Chassis Products ES800858
MOOG Chassis Products ES800857
MOOG Chassis Products K80700
MOOG Chassis Products K80501
Mevotech MS10704
Volvo 2741924
Volvo 2741791
Volvo 2745487
Volvo 2741916
Volvo 30714685
Volvo 31201602

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
TRQ
Brand #: PSA59547
Product Reviews
There are no reviews for this item.
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
No questions have been asked about this item.
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET


2004-07 Volvo XC70 Steering & Suspension Kit 8 Piece Set TRQ-1ASFK04100 does not fit your:


Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a vehicle with these options.