1ALHT00262-2003 Chevrolet 6 Piece Lighting Kit
false

Replaces

2003 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 6 Piece Lighting Kit

Guaranteed to fit 2003 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 28%
List: $289.95 Save: $80.00
Part 1ALHT00262

Out of Stock

Free GROUND SHIPPING

Close



DIY Solutions
Brand #: LHT04278
Description

Vehicle Fit

Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   6 Piece
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Parking Lights
      (2) Tail Lights
      (2) Headlights

Complete Repair in One Purchase - Stop searching for parts individually and complete your repair with a customized kit or set from DIY Solutions.

High-Quality Parts from Trusted Brands - DIY Solutions' kits and sets are selected from the best automotive brands and include hard-to-find and even obsolete parts you may need for your vehicle.

Guaranteed Fit - DIY Solutions ensures its selected parts are quality-tested to guarantee fit and function.

Assemblies include test bulbs that should be replaced before installation.

Features and Benefits
  • Direct Fit - No vehicle or wiring modification necessary
  • DOT, SAE, and FMVSS Compliant - Meets on-road use regulations
  • Matching set for a restored look

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Lead and Lead Compounds, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

FREE Shipping is standard on Orders shipped to the lower 48 States (Contiguous United States). Standard shipping charges apply to Hawaii, Alaska and US Territories.

Shipping is not available to a P.O. Box, APO/FPO/DPO addresses, or Canada for this item.

Expedited is available on checkout to the United States, excluding Alaska, Hawaii and US Territories.

How to Replace Parking Light 03-06 Chevy Silverado 1500

Created on: 2021-01-16

Check out this video to learn how to service and replace the parking light bulbs and assembly on your 03-06 Chevy Silverado 1500.

  1. step 1 : Opening the Hood
    • Lift the hood release lever in the cab of the vehicle
    • Push the hood latch toward the center of the grille
    • Raise and support the hood
  2. step 2 : Removing the Headlight
    • Pull the headlight lock out of its clip
    • Tilt the headlight back and pull it out
    • Disconnect the headlight wiring harnesses
  3. step 3 : Servicing the Marker Light Bulbs
    • Twist the signal light bulb counterclockwise and out
    • Pull off the signal light bulb push on the new signal light bulb
    • Twist the signal light bulb clockwise into the light to replace it
    • Twist the parking light bulb counterclockwise and out
    • Pull out the parking light bulb
    • Push on the new parking light bulb
    • Twist the parking light bulb clockwise and in to replace it
    • Leave the bulbs outside the light if replacing the entire light assembly
  4. step 4 : Replacing the Marker Light
    • Push out the marker light tab
    • Use a flat blade screwdriver to push the tab if necessary
    • Pull the marker light forward and out
    • Twist out the light bulbs if you have not already done so
  5. step 5 : Installing the New Marker Light
    • Twist the light bulbs clockwise into the new marker light
    • Push the marker light into place using the locating tabs
    • Snap the marker light into place
  6. step 6 : Reinstalling the Headlight
    • Connect the headlight bulb wiring harnesses
    • Push the headlight into place using the locating tabs
    • Insert the headlight lock into the clip
    • Peel the plastic cover off the new headlight if necessary
    • Close the hood

Tools needed for replacement

  • Screwdrivers & Related

    Flat Blade Screwdriver

Installation Video
Watch video

Fits these Makes

Year Make Model Description
2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2003Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 6 Piece Lighting Kit
2003Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD 6 Piece Lighting Kit

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chevrolet 19169002
Chevrolet 15199557
Chevrolet 10366038
Chevrolet 10396912
Chevrolet 15195556
Chevrolet 19169003
Chevrolet 10366037
Chevrolet 15199556
Chevrolet 10396913
Chevrolet 15198463
Chevrolet 15198462
DIY Solutions LHT04278
DIY Solutions LHT05206
DIY Solutions LHT01938
DIY Solutions LHT01937
DIY Solutions LHT07260
Hollander 166-02056L
Hollander 166-02055R
Maxzone 335-1906R-US
Maxzone 335-1906L-US
Partslink GM2520185
Partslink GM2800161
Partslink GM2502224
Partslink GM2503224
Partslink GM2521185
Partslink GM2801161
Partslink GM2502257
Partslink GM2503257
TYC 11-5852-00
TYC 11-5851-00

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

DIY Solutions
Brand #: LHT04278
Product Reviews
4.92/ 5.0 12
Great Replacement
T
January 25, 2018
Installed these on my 03 Silverado 2500 HD today and they look great. The originals were so foggy and dull that my wife could always tell it was me coming down our road. I looked at several different sites but this set was by far the best deal. Ordered on a Sunday and got them on a Wednesday. Hoping they hold up and don’t leak, but very satisfied so far.
The Best
sylvester
April 23, 2018
The replacement lights I ordered for my 03 Silverado were an exact fit. I would recommend 1A Auto to anyone looking for parts. Great site for how to video's. Courteous and knowledgeable customer service.
Exceeded my expectations
J
October 27, 2018
When I ordered the kit, it was due to yellowed headlights and leaking tail lights on a vehicle I bought for commercial use. The lights arrived before the estimated arrival date, and were well packaged. The lights are an exact fit, and look and work great. They even came with all new bulbs and wiring harnesses. This is an incredible value, and has really enhanced the look and value of the truck, not to mention have restored the safety and drivability. Well worth the money! This is my second purchase from 1A Auto, and I will definitely buy again in the future.
Great so far
K
March 26, 2019
I installed these last week. Installation was quick - around 30 minutes. I had to do a tiny amount of trimming on the clips for the upper headlights. It was done easily with a pocket knife. Each assembly came with bulbs except for the bumper lights (you can see that in the picture but I wasn't expecting bulbs). My truck looks much better now.
Great deal
F
June 11, 2019
Look awesome, way way way better than the factory ones that were getting yellow and scuffed up. These are crystal clear and make my truck look way newer than it is. Seriously if you're thinking of selling your truck, or just want it to look nicer for yourself. Cannot go wrong with these at this price, takes years off. Only reason for four stars is that the taillight housing didn't fit perfectly at first, had to file down some of the plastic on the back so it would slide into place properly. Really not a big deal if you have a file and an extra 20 minutes to fix it.
A New Truck Look
O
July 15, 2019
bought my 2003 Silverado just a few weeks ago. The rear and front light were faded chipped and had water in the lens. This ready to go light replacement kit totally exceeded my expectations. Only took me about an hour for a brand new look. I’ll be back to shop at A1Auto soon.
Chevy headlights and tail lights
A
April 21, 2020
For the price this light accessory pack is great and the quality is very close to oem if you want a bang for your buck get these !!
lighting kit
W
May 2, 2020
Perfect fit Fast shipping Will be a return customer
Excellent fit and quality
Jeanette
June 24, 2020
Everything fitexactly as oem products they were replacing. Lens were crystal clear. Really gave the truck a refreshed new look.
E
July 24, 2020
So for everything is spot on no complaints
Excellent product
Dave S
July 31, 2020
These new headlights and taillights are awesome. Great fit and come with bulbs, nice surprise. Would recommend to anyone.
Great Product
Eli
September 16, 2020
This light kit fit my 2003 Silverado perfectly. The headlights came with new bulbs and the taillights came with a new wiring harness and bulbs. Seems like a quality product...I would recommend it.
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
Do these Chevy Silverado light assemblies come with the bulbs?
June 10, 2019
10
Yes it comes with everything you need to replace the old ones
June 10, 2019
10
These lights do not include bulbs. If you happen to receive a product with bulbs, the bulbs are for testing and not covered under our warranty. Our warranty applies to the light assembly only.
June 10, 2019
10
The rear set comes with bulbs and new wiring harness. Front is just the housing.
June 10, 2019
10
Mine came with bulbs and sockets for the headlights, brights and dims, and all the taillight bulbs and sockets, but not the front turn signals or daytime running lights
June 11, 2019
10
Yes ours did, but they tell you to replace them. I think it's because those are just for testing and not as good of quality needed to drive
June 11, 2019
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Chevrolet is a registered trademark of General Motors Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Chevrolet or General Motors Company. See all trademarks.

2003 Chevrolet 6 Piece Lighting Kit DIY Solutions LHT04278-1ALHT00262 does not fit your:



Same Day Shipping

Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.

Guaranteed To Fit

Highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.

USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.

Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos to guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 2003 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 with these options.