1ASFK05001-Jeep Cherokee Comanche (MJ) Steering & Suspension Kit 11 Piece Set

Replaces

1992 Jeep Cherokee 4 Wheel Drive Steering & Suspension Kit 11 Piece Set

1ASFK05001-1118904-1992
Guaranteed to fit: 1992 Jeep Cherokee

Fit Details

  • Vehicle Drivetrain Configuration: 4 Wheel Drive

Part Details

  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Lower Ball Joints
  • Kit Includes: (1) Tie Rod Adjusting Sleeve
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Outer Tie Rods
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Sway Bar Links
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Upper Ball Joints
  • Kit Includes: (2) Front Inner Tie Rods
  • Quantity: 11 Piece Set

This part replaces:

  • Moog K7208T
  • Moog K3161T
  • Moog ES3094L
  • Moog ES3096L
  • Moog ES3095R
  • Moog DS1238
  • Hollander AXK3134T
  • Moog K3174
  • Moog ES2079S
  • OE # 52037536
  • OE # E7TZ 3281 C
  • OE # 52005740
  • OE # 52005741
  • OE # 52006592
  • OE # 52037849
  • OE # 52005739
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 31%
List: $143.95 Save: $44.00
Part 1ASFK05001
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: PSA59937

Frequently bought together

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   11 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Front Lower Ball Joints
      (1) Tie Rod Adjusting Sleeve
      (2) Front Outer Tie Rods
      (2) Front Sway Bar Links
      (2) Front Upper Ball Joints
      (2) Front Inner Tie Rods

Specifications:

  • Brand New Steering & Suspension Kit
  • Comes as an 11 Piece Kit
    • Fits LH (Driver Side) & RH (Passenger Side)
  • Direct replacement
  • Built to strict quality control standards

Our steering and suspension components come pre-greased, sealed for long life, and do not require the extra maintenance typically required by greasable versions.

Direct Fit

Application-specific, with no modifications required.

Rigorously Tested

Made from higher quality materials than the competition. Built to have a longer life in any environment or road conditions.

State of the Art Manufacturing

By the same factories that the OEMs use.

Prepackaged for Your Convenience

Carefully assembled to include all of the parts you need, saving time and money.

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

Note: When replacing steering components, it is recommended to have a professional alignment performed on the vehicle afterwards. This will ensure proper tracking and even tire wear.

  1. step : Removing the Wheel (1:03)
    • Loosen the 19mm lug nuts with the vehicle on the ground
    • Straighten the cotter pin on the axle nut with needle nose pliers
    • Remove the cap and washer from the axle nut
    • Loosen the axle nut with a 36mm socket and breaker bar
    • Raise the vehicle with a floor jack
    • Secure the vehicle on jack stands
    • Remove the lug nuts
    • Pull off the wheel
  2. step : Removing the Brake Rotor (2:29)
    • Remove 13mm bolts from the brake caliper
    • Pull the caliper aside and secure it out of the way with a bungee chord
    • Pull the rotor off
  3. step : Removing the Hub (3:17)
    • Spray rust penetrant around the contact points of the hub
    • Remove the three 13mm 12-point bolts from the hub
    • Pry off the washer from the axle (if you have one) with a pick
    • Tap the axle in with a hammer to free the splines from the hub
    • Tap the hub out of the spindle with a hammer
    • Remove the hub and dust shield
  4. step : Loosening the Tie Rod (4:56)
    • Remove the cotter pin from the tie rod castle nut with a pair of pliers
    • Remove the 19mm castle nut from the tie rod
    • Hit the edge of the spindle to release the stud
    • Release the tie rode from the spindle
  5. step : Removing the Lower and Upper Ball Joint (6:08)
    • Remove the cotter pins from the upper and lower ball joints
    • If the cotter pin breaker or gets stuck, punch the pin through with a punch and hammer
    • Remove the axle shaft from the housing
    • Insert rags or a glove to stop axle fluid from leaking
    • Remove the two 22mm castle nuts from the ball joints
    • Insert a pick fork between the upper ball joint and the spindle to release the ball joint
    • If needed, hit the bottom to release the spindle from the axle
    • Remove the upper ball joint with a ball joint press
    • Repeat the process for the lower ball joint
  6. step : Installing the Lower and Upper Ball Joint (11:36)
    • Remove the boots from the ball joints
    • Press the upper ball joint into the spindle with the ball joint press until it bottoms out into the slot on the axle
    • Insert the boot to the upper ball joint
    • Press the lower ball joint into the spindle with the ball joint press until it bottoms out into the slot on the axle
    • Insert the boot to the lower ball joint
    • Hand-tighten the lower ball joint castle nut
    • Hand-tighten the upper ball joint castle nut
    • Tighten the lower ball joint castle nut with a 32mm socket and ratchet
    • Tighten the upper ball joint castle nut with a 22mm socket and ratchet
    • Torque the upper ball joint nut to 75 foot-pounds
    • Torque the upper ball joint nut to 80 foot-pounds
    • Install the lower cotter pin with the longer end facing down over the stud
    • Cut the shorter leg off
    • Install the upper cotter pin with the longer end facing down over the stud
    • Cut the shorter leg off
    • Tighten the upper ball joint grease fitting with a 7mm wrench
    • Add grease to the ball joint until the boot swells without popping off the joint
    • Remove the rags blocking the axle fluid
    • Insert the axle into the differential
  7. step : Reinstalling the Tie Rod (15:41)
    • Insert the tie rod into the spindle
    • Tighten the 19mm castle nut
    • Torque the tie rod nut to 35 foot-pounds
    • Insert the new cotter pin into the tie rod
    • Bend the longer leg over the top of the stud
    • Cut the shorter leg
  8. step : Installing the Hub (16:37)
    • Insert the dust shield into place
    • Insert the hub into place
    • Tighten the 12-point 13mm bolts
    • Torque the hub bolts to 75 foot-pounds
  9. step : Installing the Rotor (17:27)
    • Insert the rotor onto the hub
    • Press the caliper onto the rotor
    • Tighten the two 13mm bolts to the caliper
    • Torque the caliper mounting bolts to 20 foot-pounds
  10. step : Reattaching the Wheel (18:07)
    • Slide the wheel into place
    • Start the lug nuts by hand
    • Tighten the lug nuts preliminarily
    • Lower the vehicle to the ground
    • Tighten the lug nuts to between 110 foot-pounds in a crossing or star pattern
    • Torque the axle nut to 175 foot-pounds
    • Insert the axle nut cap into place
    • Insert a new cotter pin into place
    • Turn each end of the cotter pin to opposite sides of the nut

Tools needed for replacement:

    General Tools

  • Center Punch
  • Hammer
  • Pick

  • Materials, Fluids, and Supplies

  • Rust Penetrant
  • Bungee Cord

  • Pliers, Cutters & misc Wrenches

  • Needle nose pliers

  • Ratchets & Related

  • A Piece of Pipe (for leverage)
  • Ratchet
  • Torque Wrench
  • Socket Extensions

  • Screwdrivers & Related

  • Pry Bar

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 19mm Socket
  • 13mm Socket
  • 36mm Socket
  • 22mm Socket

  • Specialty Tools

  • Ball Joint Press
  • Pickle Fork
  • Grease Gun

  • Wrenches - Metric

  • 7mm Wrench


Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
1991-2001Jeep Cherokee Jeep Cherokee 4 Wheel Drive Steering & Suspension Kit 11 Piece Set
1991-1992Jeep Comanche (MJ) Jeep Comanche (MJ) 4 Wheel Drive Steering & Suspension Kit 11 Piece Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chrysler 52037849
Chrysler 52005740
Chrysler 52005739
Chrysler 52005741
Chrysler 52006592
Chrysler 52037536
DIY Solutions SUS00140
DIY Solutions SUS07438
DIY Solutions SUS00141
DIY Solutions SUS07436
DIY Solutions SUS06695
DIY Solutions SUS07437
DIY Solutions SUS07441
DIY Solutions SUS06712
Ford E7TZ3281C
MOOG ES3096L
MOOG ES3094L
MOOG K3161T
MOOG K3134T
MOOG ES2079S
MOOG ES3095R
MOOG DS1238
MOOG K3174
MOOG Chassis Products ES3096L
MOOG Chassis Products ES3095R
MOOG Chassis Products K3161T
MOOG Chassis Products ES2079S
MOOG Chassis Products ES3094L
MOOG Chassis Products DS1238
MOOG Chassis Products K3134T
MOOG Chassis Products K3174

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
TRQ
Brand #: PSA59937
Product Reviews
3.80/ 5.0
5 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
2
2
0
0
1
Shipped with wrong item and horrible customer support
I ordered this 11 piece steering set for my jeep XJ, and it arrived in January and I just got down to installing it in late feb early march (because I actually have a life unlike their customer support). I just call their customer support and the rep kept telling me it was my fault and that I should have known. Twords the end of the call the rep wouldnt even let me speak, just kept talking over me if I even tried to talk while she repeated the same thing over and over again, never ordering from 1A again.
March 21, 2018
Im a happy customer, ..
The questions I had on the phone about if the product was right for my car were all answered. The price was right where I wanted it to be. No hidden costs either. It arrived days earlier than the date I was given. I would buy again & again from this company.
August 6, 2018
Good parts
Got parts in a timely manner and though 2 of the pieces were missing A1auto sent replacements with no questions or problems and were received in a very timely manner. Parts fit exactly as they should have and were of good quality. Definitely will be shopping at a1auto again.
October 5, 2018
Good Quality parts
Everything fit perfect no issues at all. My only issue was that I wish they had grease fittings on the ball joints, since this is an off road vehicle it would be nice, but for the price and the ease of installation, cant go wrong
December 26, 2018
Front end suspension for 2000 Jeep Cherokee
These were the perfect fit for us. Everything was neatly packaged and clearly marked. Went together just fine and made a big difference in how my steering improved. Parts were by far cheaper that any local parts store and arrived in just two days. I will be shopping A1 for all our parts needs in the future.
March 5, 2019
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
Would this fit a two wheel drive?
James M August 19, 2017
This kit will only fit 4x4 models.
Tim K August 21, 2017
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Jeep is a registered trademark of FCA US LLC. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Jeep or FCA US LLC. See all trademarks.

Jeep Cherokee Comanche (MJ) Steering & Suspension Kit 11 Piece Set TRQ PSA59937-1ASFK05001 does not fit your:


Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 1992 Jeep Cherokee with these options.