1ASSL00371-Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link

Replaces

1985 Ford Mustang Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link

1ASSL00371-1025552-1985
Guaranteed to fit: 1985 Ford Mustang

Fit Details

  • Front or Rear Location: Front
  • Side Location: Driver or Passenger Side

This part replaces:

  • Moog K80631
  • OE # 12546193
  • OE # 15835052
  • OE # 12542993
  • OE # 15070821
  • OE # 15167767
  • OE # 10385580
  • OE # 15840266
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 43%
List: $34.95 Save: $15.00
Part 1ASSL00371
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

DIY Solutions
Brand #: SUS06880

Frequently bought together

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Specifications:

  • Fits either LH (Driver Side) or RH (Passenger Side) Front
  • Direct replacement 
  • Built to strict quality control standards

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

  1. step : Removing the Wheel (0:44)
    • Remove the hub cap by loosening the lug nuts
    • Remove the lug nuts and tire
  2. step : Removing the Stabilizer Link (1:09)
    • Using locking pliers to clip onto the top of the stabilizer link
    • Then remove 14mm bolt from bottom of the stabilizer link
    • Remove the stabilizer link with a hammer or reciprocating saw
  3. step : Replacing the Stabilizer Link (2:07)
    • Put the stabilizer piece back into place
    • Use four washers, four grommets, and a tube
    • Use a jack stand to help push it through till it appears through the top
    • Tighten the 14mm bolt on the stabilizer link
  4. step : Replacing the Wheel (3:33)
    • Put the tire in place
    • Replace and tighten each lug nut
    • Torque each lug nut in a crossing pattern to 100 ft/lbs
    • Torque the center hub nut to 160 ft/lbs
    • Replace the hub cap and tighten the lug nut caps

Tools needed for replacement:

    General Tools

  • Reciprocating Saw
  • Jack Stands
  • Hammer

  • Pliers, Cutters & misc Wrenches

  • Vise Grip Pliers

  • Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet
  • Torque Wrench

  • Sockets - Metric

  • 22mm Socket
  • 14mm Socket


Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2006Cadillac Escalade ESV Cadillac Escalade ESV Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade EXT Cadillac Escalade EXT Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 2500 Chevrolet Avalanche 2500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2014Chevrolet Express 1500 Van Chevrolet Express 1500 Van Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2018Chevrolet Express 2500 Van Chevrolet Express 2500 Van Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2018Chevrolet Express 3500 Van Chevrolet Express 3500 Van Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1988-1999Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1988-2000Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1988-2000Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1999-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2005-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1999-2004Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2018Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2006Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007-2018Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2000-2006Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2013Chevrolet Suburban 2500 Chevrolet Suburban 2500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1995-1999Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe 4 Wheel Drive Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe (without Z71 Package) Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe V8 5.7L 4 Wheel Drive Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2006Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1978-1982Ford Fairmont Ford Fairmont Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1981-1982Ford Granada Ford Granada Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1984-1986Ford LTD Ford LTD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1979-1993Ford Mustang Ford Mustang Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1987-1988Ford Thunderbird Ford Thunderbird Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1988-1999GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1988-2000GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1988-2000GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2014GMC Savana 1500 Van GMC Savana 1500 Van Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2018GMC Savana 2500 Van GMC Savana 2500 Van Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2018GMC Savana 3500 Van GMC Savana 3500 Van Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1999-2006GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007GMC Sierra 1500 Classic GMC Sierra 1500 Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2003GMC Sierra 1500 HD GMC Sierra 1500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2005-2006GMC Sierra 1500 HD GMC Sierra 1500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007GMC Sierra 1500 HD Classic GMC Sierra 1500 HD Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1999-2004GMC Sierra 2500 GMC Sierra 2500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2018GMC Sierra 2500 HD GMC Sierra 2500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007GMC Sierra 2500 HD Classic GMC Sierra 2500 HD Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2006GMC Sierra 3500 GMC Sierra 3500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007GMC Sierra 3500 Classic GMC Sierra 3500 Classic Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2007-2018GMC Sierra 3500 HD GMC Sierra 3500 HD Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLE Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLT Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2006GMC Yukon GMC Yukon Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2000-2006GMC Yukon XL 1500 GMC Yukon XL 1500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2001-2013GMC Yukon XL 2500 GMC Yukon XL 2500 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
2003-2009Hummer H2 Hummer H2 Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1979-1986Mercury Capri Mercury Capri Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link
1980-1988Mercury Cougar Mercury Cougar Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
DIY Solutions SUS06880
General Motors 10385580
General Motors 15070821
General Motors 12542993
General Motors 15840266
General Motors 15167767
General Motors 12546193
General Motors 15835052
MOOG K80631
MOOG Chassis Products K80631

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
DIY Solutions
Brand #: SUS06880
Product Reviews
5.00/ 5.0
2 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
2
0
0
0
0
Replacement sway bar links
Bought these sway bar links for a 2006 chevy avalanche 1500. The original ones were missing due to being stolen or a dealership removed them when the tie rod ends were replaced. Replacements are just like the GM links, exact fit and the price was right.
August 9, 2017
Good sway bar
Worked great as a replacement for my truck. Hardest thing was getting old part off. New one went on quick and easy.
January 25, 2020
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
No questions have been asked about this item.
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Ford is a registered trademark of Ford Motor Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Ford or Ford Motor Company. See all trademarks.

Front Driver or Passenger Side Sway Bar Link-1ASSL00371 does not fit your:


Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 1985 Ford Mustang with these options.