1ABMK00348-Chevrolet GMC Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set

Replaces

Chevrolet GMC Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set

1ABMK00348

Part Details

  • Kit Includes: (1) Tailgate Handle Bezel
  • Quantity: 10 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes: (2) Body Mounted Tailgate Hinges
  • Kit Includes: (2) Gate Mounted Tailgate Hinges
  • Kit Includes: (2) Tailgate Latch Rods
  • Kit Includes: (2) Tailgate Cables
  • Kit Includes: (1) Tailgate Handle

This part replaces:

  • Dorman 38529
  • OE # 15691087
  • Dorman 38646
  • OE # 15991785
  • OE # 19244993
  • OE # 15673251
  • Dorman 38640
  • OE # 15531113
  • OE # 15691088
  • OE # 15606895
  • Dorman 77077
  • OE # 15603558
  • OE # 15521579
  • OE # 89045648
  • OE # 15991786
  • Dorman 924-301
  • OE # 15562721
  • Dorman 76105
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 17%
List: $83.95 Save: $14.00
Part 1ABMK00348
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

DIY Solutions
Brand #: BHS00168

Frequently bought together

Description
Vehicle Fit
Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools
Q&A

Part Details

  • Quantity:   10 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes:
      (1) Tailgate Handle Bezel
      (2) Body Mounted Tailgate Hinges
      (2) Gate Mounted Tailgate Hinges
      (2) Tailgate Latch Rods
      (2) Tailgate Cables
      (1) Tailgate Handle

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

    Do not remove both cables at the same time

  1. step : Removing the Tailgate Cable (0:52)
    • Remove the 1/2" bolt on the tailgate cable
    • Remove the cable
  2. step : Installing the Tailgate Cable (1:40)
    • Insert the cable into place
    • Tighten the bolt to the cable
    • Repeat the process for the other side

Tools needed for replacement:

    Ratchets & Related

  • Ratchet

  • Sockets - SAE

  • 1/2 Inch Socket

Need help? Ask one of our Auto Experts
Need help? Ask one of our Auto Experts
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
No questions have been asked about this item.

Fits the following Makes:

Year Make Model Description
1992Chevrolet C1500 Truck Chevrolet C1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999Chevrolet C1500 Truck Chevrolet C1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet C2500 Truck Chevrolet C2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000Chevrolet C2500 Truck Chevrolet C2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet C3500 Truck Chevrolet C3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2002Chevrolet C3500 Truck Chevrolet C3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC C1500 Truck GMC C1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999GMC C1500 Truck GMC C1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC C2500 Truck GMC C2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000GMC C2500 Truck GMC C2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC C3500 Truck GMC C3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2002GMC C3500 Truck GMC C3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-1999GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1992GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck with 1 Bolt Mounting Gate Hinge Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set
1993-2000GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
Chevrolet 15521579
Chevrolet 15691088
Chevrolet 15673251
Chevrolet 15531113
Chevrolet 15991786
Chevrolet 15691087
Chevrolet 15562721
Chevrolet 15991785
Chevrolet 15603558
Chevrolet 15606895
Chevrolet 89045648
Chevrolet 19244993
DIY Solutions BHS00168
DIY Solutions BHS00203
DIY Solutions BHS00230
DIY Solutions BHS00234
DIY Solutions BHS00209
DIY Solutions BHS00233
Dorman - HELP 38640
Dorman - HELP 77077
Dorman - HELP 38529
Dorman - HELP 38646
Dorman - HELP 76105
Dorman - OE Solutions 924-301

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
DIY Solutions
Brand #: BHS00168
Product Reviews
5.00/ 5.0
3 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
3
0
0
0
0
Tailgate kit for Chevy
Received the kit pretty quickly, everything was as it was listed, nice kit, and only took a few minutes to install thanks to your video. Thank you.
September 6, 2019
Perfect Fit
I ordered a tailgate repair kit for my 1994 Silverado and it arrived in a couple of days. It was an easy install as I simply watched the video on the 1A You Tube channel. Anyone with the right tools can do this. Great price too! Thanks 1A Auto
January 15, 2020
Fit as it should
Everything went together very easily. Would definitely recommend.
May 10, 2020
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET


Chevrolet GMC Tailgate Repair Kit 10 Piece Set-1ABMK00348 does not fit your:


Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a vehicle with these options.