1ASFK05553-Chevrolet GMC Hummer 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
false

Replaces

16

2003 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit

Guaranteed to fit 2003 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD

01-07 GM Full Size PU SUV (w/3 Groove Pitman Arm) Front Steering & Suspension Kit (17 Piece Set)
$ 569.95
$707.95
19% OFF
$707.95
19% OFF
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
TRQ
Part 1ASFK05553

Out of Stock

Free GROUND SHIPPING

Close



Description

Vehicle Fit

Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Bearing Type:   Tapered Roller Bearing
  • Quantity:   17 Piece
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Front Sway Bar Links
      (2) Front Lower Ball Joints
      (2) Front CV Axles
      (2) Front Outer Tie Rods
      (1) Idler Arm
      (1) Idler Arm Bracket
      (2) Front Upper Control Arms with Ball Joints
      (1) Pitman Arm
      (2) Front Inner Tie Rods
      (2) Front Wheel Bearing & Hub Assemblies

What are Tapered Bearings and Why Use Them?  Tapered bearings use rollers shaped like flat-topped cones and two races angled from the outside in of the bearing.  This angle makes the bearing better at handling forces exerted on the bearing during cornering (known as axial load) in trucks and large cars.  Your model came from the factory with tapered bearings. Roller ball bearings work well for smaller cars, but replacing a tapered bearing with a roller ball bearing increases wear and failure.

Install Tip: When replacing steering components, have a professional alignment performed afterwards.  This ensures proper tracking and even tire wear.

Our steering and suspension components are pre-greased and sealed for long life and do not require the extra maintenance typically required by greaseable versions.

No modifications, all the parts needed in one kit
Direct fit - easy install, pre-greased, no maintenance required
Improved ride comfort and longer life

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Chromium (Hexavalent Compounds), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

FREE Shipping is standard on Orders shipped to the lower 48 States (Contiguous United States). Standard shipping charges apply to Hawaii, Alaska and US Territories.

Shipping is not available to a P.O. Box, APO/FPO/DPO addresses, or Canada for this item.

Expedited is available on checkout to the United States, excluding Alaska, Hawaii and US Territories.

How to Replace Front Sway Bar Links 1999-07 Chevy Silverado

Created on: 2020-07-10

This video shows you how to install new TRQ sway bar links on your 1999-2007 Chevy Silverado.

Installation Video
Watch video

Fits these Makes

Year Make Model Description
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 2500 Chevrolet Avalanche 2500 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2003Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2005-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD Classic 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2004Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2006Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2007Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Classic 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2006Chevrolet Silverado 3500 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2006Chevrolet Suburban 2500 Chevrolet Suburban 2500 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2003GMC Sierra 1500 HD GMC Sierra 1500 HD 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2005-2006GMC Sierra 1500 HD GMC Sierra 1500 HD 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2007GMC Sierra 1500 HD Classic GMC Sierra 1500 HD Classic 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2004GMC Sierra 2500 GMC Sierra 2500 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2006GMC Sierra 2500 HD GMC Sierra 2500 HD 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2007GMC Sierra 2500 HD Classic GMC Sierra 2500 HD Classic 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2006GMC Sierra 3500 GMC Sierra 3500 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2001-2006GMC Yukon XL 2500 GMC Yukon XL 2500 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit
2003-2007Hummer H2 Hummer H2 4 Wheel Drive with 3 Groove Pitman Arm 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
ACDelco 45D1083
ACDelco FW158
ACDelco FW166
ACDelco FW229
ACDelco FW164
ACDelco FW289
ACDelco FW285
ACDelco FW284
ACDelco FW163
ACDelco FW167
ACDelco FW287
ACDelco FW159
ACDelco FW118
CARQUEST CA359B
Cardone New 66-1325
Cardone Select 66-1325
Centric Parts 622.66065
Chevrolet 26069242
Chicago Rawhide BR930416
Chicago Rawhide BR930626
DIY Solutions SUS03951
DIY Solutions SUS07379
DIY Solutions SUS05330
DIY Solutions SUS06359
DIY Solutions SUS00164
DIY Solutions SUS07362
DIY Solutions SUS06880
DIY Solutions SUS05325
DIY Solutions SUS05071
Dorman - OE Solutions 520-150
Dorman OE Solutions 520-150
Drive Tech America NT515058
Drive Tech America NT515088
Drive Tech America NT515086
GMB 730-0231
GMB 730-0345
GSP NCV10241
General Motors 25905442
General Motors 15225770
General Motors 15042868
General Motors 15110013
General Motors 89059059
General Motors 15719015
General Motors 15104582
General Motors 15224737
General Motors 15049881
General Motors 15112411
General Motors 15891516
General Motors 12546193
General Motors 12542993
General Motors 12479051
General Motors 15835052
General Motors 15891515
General Motors 15167767
General Motors 19149615
General Motors 10385580
General Motors 15295861
General Motors 15840266
General Motors 12471378
General Motors 15864153
General Motors 26059210
General Motors 15070821
General Motors 51112412
General Motors 15112409
General Motors 89059060
General Motors 15225753
General Motors 15225751
General Motors 15115915
General Motors 15104907
General Motors 15112408
General Motors 15936732
General Motors 89059056
General Motors 15064670
General Motors 15733637
General Motors 15056760
General Motors 15753476
General Motors 15946733
General Motors 89059057
General Motors 15225750
General Motors OEM 15224737
General Motors OEM 25905442
General Motors OEM 15110013
General Motors OEM 15049881
General Motors OEM 15112411
General Motors OEM 15104582
General Motors OEM 15042868
General Motors OEM 15225770
General Motors OEM 15719015
General Motors OEM 89059059
Ingalls Engineering CAK620053
MAS Industries CB91250PR
MAS Industries CB90270PR
MAS Industries CB91250
MAS Industries CB90270
MOOG K80631
MOOG CK620054
MOOG K6723
MOOG K6535
MOOG ES3488
MOOG K6654
MOOG CK620053
MOOG K620053
MOOG ES3609
MOOG RK621783
MOOG K6693
MOOG RK620054
MOOG K620054
MOOG Chassis Products K620053
MOOG Chassis Products ES3609
MOOG Chassis Products CK620053
MOOG Chassis Products K80631
MOOG Chassis Products ES3488
MOOG Chassis Products K6654
MOOG Chassis Products RK620054
MOOG Chassis Products CK620054
MOOG Chassis Products K620054
MOOG Chassis Products K6535
MOOG Chassis Products K6693
MOOG Chassis Products K6723
MOOG Chassis Products RK621783
MOOG Hub Assemblies 515058
MOOG Hub Assemblies 515088
MOOG Hub Assemblies 515086
MasterPro 8CB50435
Mcquay-Norris FA4114
Mcquay-Norris FA4114E
Mevotech MK80826
Mevotech CMS501237
Mevotech CMS20360
Mevotech H515058
Mevotech GS20360
Mevotech MS20360
Mevotech CMS501230
Mevotech MK6659
Mevotech H515088
Mevotech H515086
NAPA Premium 2643805
NAPA Premium 2605240
Precision Driveline 8CB50053
Precision Driveline CB50053
Raybestos 715058
Raybestos Brakes 715058
Raybestos Brakes 715088
Raybestos Brakes 715086
Raybestos Chassis 502-1083B
SKF BTD-5121
SKF BR930416
SKF BR930626
SKF BR930017
SYD 15049881RL
Timken SP580304
Timken SP580309
Timken SP580306
Timken SP580305

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

TRQ
Product Reviews
Loading reviews
4.75/ 5.0 16
Ok parts
Noworms
February 22, 2018
I finally got my steering rebuilt. The parts are what I expected. Not top of the line but ok. I am disappointed there are no grease zerks in the lower ball joints and some of the other parts. Still a great deal for the cost!
Job well done
N
December 3, 2018
The parts arrived on time, as described, at the best price I have ever seen for mood parts.
Excellent Quality and Best Price Anywhere
T
July 1, 2019
Purchased for 2005 Chevy 2500HD with 138,000 miles. The Kit exceeded expectations. Everything fit perfect and went on with ease. Don't Hesitate making this purchase. Make sure to purchase the torsion bar tool with the kit to take pressure off lower control arms. Rebuilt entire front end for the cost of half the parts at local Auto Parts stores. Also replaced steering box and Rotors with the money I saved. Note : Removing Steering box makes it easier to remove Pitman Arm. Pull the whole steering rack at once and take it apart on the work bench, once u remove the tie rods Thank You A1.....only kit like this anywhere and quick free shipping. Highly recommend this product
Good product
M
October 12, 2019
Everything was as advertised. Definitely would order from 1aauto again..
Front end parts were just as they say
H
November 1, 2019
1st time I've ordered from them and they were spot on I was actually shocked somebody follows thru and got delivered just like clock work
order
H
November 13, 2019
My18 year old grandson and I bought supplies for his truck. He carefully researched what he needed and found it with you. It came in a timely manner and things are what he needed. Thank you. Please enter us in contest. We will DEFINITELY need more supplies. Marilyn Hensel
Looks like good Quality parts
Brandon
December 2, 2019
Looks like good quality parts so far in stall wasn’t to hard if you have tools and little knowledge YouTube helps a lot
1 time shop for needed parts
R
February 13, 2020
1 stop for all parts in this project, thanks.
Quick service great customer service and the rite parts the 1st time
T
March 23, 2020
It was fast easy and reliable my 1st choice for buying parts online
Outstanding quality on a budget
M
September 29, 2020
So far, I have been extremely impressed with the quality of the suspension parts that I installed on my 2005 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD. The parts seem to be almost exact matches for the OEM parts… And they were, with the right tools, fairly straightforward to install. Although… I did have an issue with one of the upper ball valves, the rubber boot was torn when I received it. But I called customer service, and they sent me a replacement part ASAP. No questions asked. Outstanding customer service
Thank you!
R
October 25, 2020
Everything fit very well and really tighten up the front end on my 2001 2500hd! Thanks 1a auto now I’m ready to plow again
Perfectly described
A
October 31, 2020
Everything fits perfectly. I also like the fact that there are instructions on video for people that want to try to be more diyers
New front end!
Edward
November 26, 2020
Everything worked great very pleased with the parts and instructions YouTube helped out immensely highly recommend for anybody else trying to re-fix her hummer will buy more parts from one a auto definitely rotors pads or next I did Pitman arm idler arm idle her mouth I guess it’s gone Write your review here. It must be at least 50 characters long. Consider whether you would recommend this product and what you like or dislike about it.
17 piece kit for Chevy 2500hd
Stav
December 4, 2020
Great product for a great price. Thanks :) The product arrived fast with notifications. Great experience to work with 1aauto
So far so good (mostly)
A
December 16, 2020
I wish the hub assembly came with new bolts, the steering links are sure to be gone in a few months if not sooner, very weak. Other than that can't complain the price!
2 months of use and still happy.
J
January 26, 2021
My truck is 15 years old with 179k miles on. I bought this kit to freshen up the front end. I am so happy I did. It feels so much better to drive. I happy with the product I got and the price I paid.
Customer Q&A
Are these geese able?
August 21, 2018
10
All the ball joints are but not the tie rods
August 21, 2018
10
Our steering and suspension components come pre-greased and sealed for long life.
August 21, 2018
My truck is lifted 6â€� and I know the pitman arm won’t fit but will everything else?
December 9, 2018
10
The parts are only able to fit if the truck is at the original height.
December 9, 2018
10
No, we do not carry any parts specific to vehicles that have been modified or have a lift.
December 10, 2018
What brand are these steering and suspension parts?
January 25, 2019
10
1A Auto's house brand parts are manufactured by various aftermarket companies specifically for us and built to your vehicle's exact OEM specifications.
January 25, 2019
So I want to rebuild my front end, and the only item missing would have to be new shocks. 04 Sierra Duramax with 320,000 miles, original front end. Will this kit support shocks that add about 2 inches of lift to the front? Rancho brand specificity.
April 5, 2019
10
Hello, Our parts are not designed for trucks with lift kits. We just cannot guarantee the longevity of them since lift kits can cause excessive wear. We just want to be upfront with our customers especially when the vehicle is modified.
April 5, 2019
Will this set fit a 04 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD 4x4 ?
January 8, 2020
10
Thank you for the inquiry. This kit will be correct for the 2004 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD, 4 Wheel Drive and with 3 Groove Pitman Arm. Please ensure you have the 3 groove rather than 4 groove before purchasing.
January 8, 2020
Will this kit support my 2007 GMC 2500 Duramax?
January 26, 2020
10
Thank you for your inquiry. This kit will be correct for a 2007 GMC Sierra 2500 HD as long as it is not the new body style released halfway through that model year. Please be advised that this will only be correct for 4WD models, and the pitman arm has 3 grooves where some models came with 4. Please let us know if you have any further questions.
January 26, 2020
What would be the best order of procedure for these parts? If I got this kit for my 2004.5 Chevy 2500hd?
March 2, 2020
10
Thanks for your inquiry. Written and video installation instructions are found on the product page under the "How-To & Tools" tab. We're constantly adding new installation video instructions. If we do not have one for your vehicle on the product listing page, please check again at a later time or check our Video Library to see similar repairs here: https://www.1aauto.com/videos
March 2, 2020
I have a 2007 Silverado classic The issue I have Is on the bearing and the ABS sensor Only AC Delco parts Will turn the light off on the - all aftermarket parts I've tried will not turn the light off now my question is your parts going to turn the l
February 26, 2021
10
Our parts are built just like the original equipment and should function exactly the same.
February 26, 2021
I have a 2004 gmc sierra 2500 but its lifted 3 inches. Will this still work?
February 28, 2021
10
We can not warranty or guarantee fit on models that have a modified suspension such as a lift.
March 2, 2021
What brand are the wheel hubs? And could they be upgrade to a moog?
May 24, 2021
10
These are manufactured by TRQ. TRQ is a high quality, high-end name brand that we offer and back with our 1A Auto Limited Lifetime Warranty. We are unable to customize these kits.
May 24, 2021
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Chevrolet is a registered trademark of General Motors Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Chevrolet or General Motors Company. See all trademarks.

Chevrolet GMC Hummer 17 Piece Steering, Suspension, & Drivetrain Kit TRQ-1ASFK05553 does not fit your:



Same Day Shipping

Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.

Guaranteed To Fit

Highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.

USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.

Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos to guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 2003 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD with these options.