1ASFK05520-Chevrolet GMC Cadillac Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set

Replaces

Chevrolet GMC Cadillac Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set TRQ PSA85926

1ASFK05520
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
Save 23%
List: $207.95 Save: $48.00
Part 1ASFK05520
In Stock


Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

TRQ
Brand #: PSA85926

Frequently bought together

Description

Vehicle Fit

Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   10 Piece Set
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Front Lower Ball Joints
      (2) Front Outer Tie Rods
      (1) Idler Arm
      (2) Front Upper Control Arms with Ball Joints
      (1) Pitman Arm
      (2) Front Inner Tie Rods

Our steering and suspension components come pre-greased, sealed for long life, and do not require the extra maintenance typically required by greasable versions.

No modifications, all the parts needed in one kit
Direct fit - easy install, pre-greased, no maintenance required
Improved ride comfort and longer life

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING:  This product can expose you to chemicals including Chromium (Hexavalent Compounds), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm.  For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

Note: When replacing steering components, it is recommended to have a professional alignment performed afterwards.  This ensures proper tracking and even tire wear.

How To Replace Inner Tie Rods 01-10 GMC Sierra 2500 HD

Created on: 2014-02-14

If the tie rod is busted or damaged, the 1A mechanics in this video will show how to replace it. Follow along and fix it yourself!

  1. step 1: Removing the Inner Tie Rod
    • Raise and secure the vehicle
    • Measure the length of the inner tie rod to the outer tie rod with a tape measure
    • Measure this length at extension and in compression
    • Note those measurements
    • Clean grease from the inner tie rod fitting
    • Loosen the inner tie rod from the steering rack with an adjustable wrench
    • Hold the outer tie rod in place with a wrench
    • Loosen the inner tie rod from the outer tie rod with the adjustable wrench
    • Remove the tie rod at the steering rack
    • Turn the inner tie rod counterclockwise to remove it from the outer tie rod
  2. step 2: Installing the New Inner Tie Rod
    • Apply thread lock to the threads on the steering rack side of the inner tie rod
    • Use a floor jack to keep the stabilizer link above the working area
    • Thread the inner tie rod on to the steering rack
    • Tighten the inner tie rod to between 70 – 80 foot-pounds of torque
    • Twist the nut onto the outer end of the inner tie rod by hand
    • Turn the tire in to push the inner tie rod into the outer tie rod
  3. step 3: Adjusting the Inner Tie Rod
    • Measure the length of the inner tie rod to the outer tie rod with a tape measure
    • Turn the inner tie rod with the adjustable wrench until its length is the noted length from Step 1
  4. step 4: Greasing the Fittings
    • Use a grease gun to add grease to the inner tie rod fitting
    • Add grease until the tie rod boot starts to change shape
    • Add grease to other fittings as necessary

Tools needed for replacement

  • General Tools

    Floor Jack

    Jack Stands

  • Materials, Fluids, and Supplies

    Bearing Grease

    Liquid Thread Locker

    Paper Towels

  • Pliers, Cutters & misc Wrenches

    Adjustable Wrench

  • Ratchets & Related

    Torque Wrench

  • Specialty Tools

    Grease Gun

Installation Video
Watch video

Fits these Makes

Year Make Model Description
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2003-2006Cadillac Escalade ESV Cadillac Escalade ESV with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2002-2006Cadillac Escalade EXT Cadillac Escalade EXT with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2002-2006Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 Chevrolet Avalanche 1500 with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
1999-2006Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 4 Wheel Drive with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2007Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Classic 4 Wheel Drive with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2000-2006Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Chevrolet Suburban 1500 with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe with 4 Groove Pitman Arm (without Z71 Package) Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2001-2006Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
1999-2006GMC Sierra 1500 GMC Sierra 1500 4 Wheel Drive with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2007GMC Sierra 1500 Classic GMC Sierra 1500 Classic 4 Wheel Drive with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLE with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon SLT with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2001-2006GMC Yukon GMC Yukon with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set
2000-2006GMC Yukon XL 1500 GMC Yukon XL 1500 with 4 Groove Pitman Arm Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
ACDelco 45D1103
CARQUEST CA165B
Centric Parts 623.66064
DIY Solutions SUS07407
DIY Solutions SUS07379
DIY Solutions SUS00174
DIY Solutions SUS05070
DIY Solutions SUS05321
DIY Solutions SUS06360
Dorman - OE Solutions 520-116
Dorman OE Solutions 520-116
Falcon Steering Systems FK80942
General Motors 15047200
General Motors 12475485
General Motors 15864153
General Motors 15922557
General Motors 15295861
General Motors 19149617
General Motors 12471379
General Motors 12475478
General Motors 19149615
General Motors 15245582
General Motors 26059210
General Motors OEM 15864153
General Motors OEM 15047200
General Motors OEM 12475485
Ingalls Engineering CAK80826
MAS Industries CB90136PR
MAS Industries CB90006
MAS Industries CB90270
MAS Industries CB90136
MAS Industries CB90006PR
MOOG K6536
MOOG K80942
MOOG RK621782
MOOG K6534
MOOG ES3493T
MOOG ES3488
MOOG K6541
MOOG K80826
MOOG RK80942
MOOG CK80942
MOOG RK80826
MOOG CK80826
MOOG Chassis Products CK80826
MOOG Chassis Products K6536
MOOG Chassis Products RK80826
MOOG Chassis Products K6541
MOOG Chassis Products ES3488
MOOG Chassis Products RK80942
MOOG Chassis Products ES3493T
MOOG Chassis Products K80942
MOOG Chassis Products RK621782
MOOG Chassis Products K80826
MOOG Chassis Products K6534
MOOG Chassis Products CK80942
MasterPro 4CB50432
Mcquay-Norris FA4181
Mcquay-Norris FA4181E
Mevotech MS20268
Mevotech GS20268
Mevotech TXMS20268
Mevotech CMS20268
Mevotech RMS20268
Mevotech CMS501238
NAPA 260-5308
NAPA 2605308M
NAPA Premium TXMS20268
NAPA Premium 2605308M
NAPA Premium 2643804
NAPA Premium 2605308
Precision Driveline CB50026
Precision Driveline 4CB50026
Raybestos Chassis 502-1103
SYD 12475485

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
TRQ
Brand #: PSA85926
Product Reviews
There are no reviews for this item.
Customer Q&A
Ask a question to 1A Auto customers who purchased the product
No questions have been asked about this item.
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET


Chevrolet GMC Cadillac Steering & Suspension Kit 10 Piece Set TRQ PSA85926-1ASFK05520 does not fit your:



Same Day Shipping

Orders ship same day when ordered by 2pm ET. Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.

Guaranteed To Fit

Providing you the highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.

USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations every day, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.

Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos specific to year, make and model guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a vehicle with these options.