1ASFK02821-Chevrolet GMC Cadillac 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
false

Replaces

2

1994 Chevrolet K1500 Truck 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit

Guaranteed to fit 1994 Chevrolet K1500 Truck

1992-00 Chevy GMC Truck SUV Front Steering & Suspension Kit (10 Piece)
$ 104.95
$127.95
18% OFF
$127.95
18% OFF
FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING
TRQ
PSA59029
In Stock
Part 1ASFK02821

Orders must be placed by 2pm ET
Part 1ASFK02821
In Stock
Delivery options for:

Estimated Arrival Cost


Deliveries made to PO Boxes and FPO may take longer. See our Shipping & Delivery for more information.

Frequently bought together

Description

Vehicle Fit

Warranty & Shipping
How-To & Tools

Part Details

  • Quantity:   10 Piece
  • Kit Includes:
      (2) Tie Rod Adjusting Sleeves
      (1) Pitman Arm
      (2) Front Outer Tie Rods
      (2) Front Sway Bar Links
      (1) Idler Arm
      (2) Front Inner Tie Rods

Specifications:

  • Brand New Steering & Suspension Kit
  • Comes as a 10 Piece Kit
    • Fits LH (Driver Side) & RH (Passenger Side)
  • Direct replacements
  • Built to strict quality control standards

Install Tip: When replacing steering components, have a professional alignment performed afterwards.  This ensures proper tracking and even tire wear.

Our steering and suspension components are pre-greased and sealed for long life and do not require the extra maintenance typically required by greaseable versions.

No modifications, all the parts needed in one kit
Direct fit - easy install, pre-greased, no maintenance required
Improved ride comfort and longer life

Item Condition: New

Attention California Customers:

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Lifetime Warranty

This item is backed by our limited lifetime warranty. In the event this item should fail due to manufacturing defects during intended use, we will replace the part free of charge. This warranty covers the cost of the part only.

FREE Shipping is standard on Orders shipped to the lower 48 States (Contiguous United States). Standard shipping charges apply to Hawaii, Alaska and US Territories.

Shipping is not available to a P.O. Box, APO/FPO/DPO addresses, or Canada for this item.

Expedited is available on checkout to the United States, excluding Alaska, Hawaii and US Territories.

How to Replace Pitman Arm 95-00 Chevy Tahoe PART 1

Created on: 2010-12-27

Watch this video to learn how to fix loose or sloppy steering. The experts at 1A Auto show you how to replace the pitman arm in your 88-98 Chevy or GMC trucks; or 99-0 Chevy Tahoe or Suburban; or GMC Yukon.

  1. step 1 : Diagnosis
    • To check to see if you have a bad pitman arm, jack up your car and secure it.
    • Move your wheel and if there is play in your pitman arm and joint.
  2. step 2 : Remove the skid plate
    • Unbolt the four 15 mm bolts.
    • Remove the kid plate and set aside.
  3. step 3 : Prepare the steering box to access the pitman arm
    • Unclip and move aside the plastic shield.
    • Spray the two fittings and the bolt with penetrating oil.
    • Loosen the power steering coupling bolt.
    • Use a fitting wrench to remove the two fittings and an 11 mm socket and ratchet and extension to remove the bolt.
    • Have a helper hold the steering wheel for you while you do this to make it easier.
    • Use a pry bar to move the steering shaft from the steering box.
  4. step 4 : Remove the steering box and pitman arm
    • Use a 21 mm bolt to remove the bolt mounting the pitman arm.
    • Use a joint fork and a hammer to separate the joint.
    • Remove the three bolts securing the steering box and remove the steering box completely to remove the pitman arm.
    • Put the steering box and pit man arm in an oil pan.
    • Use an impact wrench or a large breaker bar as well as a pitman arm puller to remove the pitman arm from the steering arm.
  5. step 5 : For reinstallation please see part 2

Tools needed for replacement

  • General Tools

    Hammer

    Jack Stands

    Drain Pan

    Floor Jack

    Assistant

  • Materials, Fluids, and Supplies

    Rust Penetrant

  • Ratchets & Related

    Socket Extensions

    Ratchet

    1/2 Inch Breaker Bar

  • Screwdrivers & Related

    Flat Blade Screwdriver

  • Sockets - Metric

    15mm Socket

    21mm Socket

    34mm Socket

    11mm Socket

  • Specialty Tools

    Pitman Arm Puller

  • Wrenches - Metric

    18mm Wrench

Installation Video
Watch video

Fits these Makes

Year Make Model Description
1999-2000Cadillac Escalade Cadillac Escalade 4 Wheel Drive 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1994Chevrolet Blazer Full Size Chevrolet Blazer Full Size 4 Wheel Drive 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1999Chevrolet K1500 Truck Chevrolet K1500 Truck 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-2000Chevrolet K2500 Truck Chevrolet K2500 Truck 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-2000Chevrolet K3500 Truck Chevrolet K3500 Truck 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1999Chevrolet Suburban K1500 Chevrolet Suburban K1500 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1999Chevrolet Suburban K2500 Chevrolet Suburban K2500 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1995-1999Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe 4 Wheel Drive 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
2000Chevrolet Tahoe Chevrolet Tahoe V8 5.7L 4 Wheel Drive 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1999GMC K1500 Truck GMC K1500 Truck 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-2000GMC K2500 Truck GMC K2500 Truck 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-2000GMC K3500 Truck GMC K3500 Truck 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1999GMC Suburban K1500 GMC Suburban K1500 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1999GMC Suburban K2500 GMC Suburban K2500 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1992GMC Yukon GMC Yukon 4 Wheel Drive with Standard Suspension 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
1993-1999GMC Yukon GMC Yukon 4 Wheel Drive 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit
2000GMC Yukon GMC Yukon V8 5.7L 4 Wheel Drive 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit

Part Interchange

Brand Label Part Number
DIY Solutions SUS06880
DIY Solutions SUS06354
DIY Solutions SUS05314
DIY Solutions SUS07324
DIY Solutions SUS07350
DIY Solutions SUS06659
General Motors 15070821
General Motors 12546193
General Motors 15840266
General Motors 15167767
General Motors 7839709
General Motors 10385580
General Motors 12542993
General Motors 15835052
General Motors 26051896
General Motors 26048561
MOOG K6447
MOOG ES2836RL
MOOG K6335
MOOG K80631
MOOG ES2004S
MOOG ES2838RL
MOOG Chassis Products ES2836RL
MOOG Chassis Products ES2004S
MOOG Chassis Products K80631
MOOG Chassis Products ES2838RL
MOOG Chassis Products K6335
MOOG Chassis Products K6447

This item may be interchangeable with parts from other brands with the above part numbers. This information is provided only for reference and does not guarantee that the item you are purchasing is identical to parts with part numbers from the brands listed above. To confirm that this item fits your vehicle, use the above "Check Vehicle Fit" option.

TRQ
PSA59029
In Stock
Part 1ASFK02821
Product Reviews
Loading reviews
4.50/ 5.0 2
Front end parts
Brian
February 28, 2017
HAve not installed parts yet! Seem to be nice quality.
STEERING & SUSPENSION KIT
jeremy
March 16, 2017
BUY IT! YOU CAN'T BEAT THIS 12 PIECE KIT FOR THE PRICE THAT IT'S OFFERED AT. I DON'T SEE A LACK OF QUALITY HERE. EVERYTHING FIT CORRECTLY, AND INSTALLED WELL.
Customer Q&A
No questions have been asked about this item.
Customer service

877-844-3393

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:30pm ET
Saturday - Sunday 8:00am - 4:30pm ET

Chevrolet is a registered trademark of General Motors Company. 1A Auto is not affiliated with or sponsored by Chevrolet or General Motors Company. See all trademarks.

Chevrolet GMC Cadillac 10 Piece Steering & Suspension Kit TRQ PSA59029-1ASFK02821 does not fit your:



Same Day Shipping

Need your part faster? Choose expedited shipping at checkout.

Guaranteed To Fit

Highest quality, direct fit replacement auto parts enforced to the strictest product standards.

USA Customer Support

Exceeding customers' expectations, our team of passionate auto enthusiasts are here to help.

Instructional Video Library

Thousands of how-to auto repair videos to guide you step-by-step through your repair.

Before proceeding,

select your Vehicle, to verify this Part will fit.

This part will only fit a 1994 Chevrolet K1500 Truck with these options.